← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Notice and Permit Processing System

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Dec 2025
Value£240,000
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility Southend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations. The system must integrate with key agencies and platforms, support statutory compliance, improve customer access, and enable real-time enforcement operations. Overview of Requirement Cloud-hosted, browser-based platform for managing PCNs, permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals. Supports full lifecycle management of parking, bus lane, moving traffic and removal of vehicles. Integrates with DVLA, TEC, TPT, payment systems, and parking hardware. Provides self-service portals for evidence, challenges, applications, and payments. Delivers automated workflows for PCN progression, appeals, and evidence packs for PCNs. Offers reporting dashboards for KPIs and operational analytics for all modules. Migrates historical data with full audit controls for PCNs and permits. Ensures compliance with existing legislation and future changes or needs. Supplies handheld devices with Bluetooth printers deployed for enforcement. Includes dedicated mobilisation support, training and fault management.

Delivery location

UKH31, GB

Categories

Parking services 63712400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£240,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 4 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 635702 median · 9.1 average (125 of 570 with a bid count)3.3 average (151 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH312Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0586b4
Latest release ID073355-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 19:32:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073355-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-07T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-07T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025tender073355-2025
13 Aug 2025planningUpdate048308-2025
13 Aug 2025planning048264-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T19:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notice and Permit Processing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073355-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073355-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T19:32:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations.\nThe system must integrate with key agencies and platforms, support statutory compliance, improve customer access, and enable real-time enforcement operations.\nOverview of Requirement\nCloud-hosted, browser-based platform for managing PCNs, permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals.\nSupports full lifecycle management of parking, bus lane, moving traffic and removal of vehicles.\nIntegrates with DVLA, TEC, TPT, payment systems, and parking hardware.\nProvides self-service portals for evidence, challenges, applications, and payments.\nDelivers automated workflows for PCN progression, appeals, and evidence packs for PCNs.\nOffers reporting dashboards for KPIs and operational analytics for all modules.\nMigrates historical data with full audit controls for PCNs and permits.\nEnsures compliance with existing legislation and future changes or needs.\nSupplies handheld devices with Bluetooth printers deployed for enforcement.\nIncludes dedicated mobilisation support, training and fault management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073355-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T19:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notice and Permit Processing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073355-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073355-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T19:32:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This notice is published retrospectively to meet transparency requirements under the Procurement Act 2023. The actual tender period closed on 07 October 2025. No further submissions will be accepted. This publication is for compliance only and links to the award notice for full visibility\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations.\nThe system must integrate with key agencies and platforms, support statutory compliance, improve customer access, and enable real-time enforcement operations.\nOverview of Requirement\nCloud-hosted, browser-based platform for managing PCNs, permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals.\nSupports full lifecycle management of parking, bus lane, moving traffic and removal of vehicles.\nIntegrates with DVLA, TEC, TPT, payment systems, and parking hardware.\nProvides self-service portals for evidence, challenges, applications, and payments.\nDelivers automated workflows for PCN progression, appeals, and evidence packs for PCNs.\nOffers reporting dashboards for KPIs and operational analytics for all modules.\nMigrates historical data with full audit controls for PCNs and permits.\nEnsures compliance with existing legislation and future changes or needs.\nSupplies handheld devices with Bluetooth printers deployed for enforcement.\nIncludes dedicated mobilisation support, training and fault management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048308-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "048308-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:41:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notice and Permit Processing System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "048308-2025",
        "description": "Email changed to procurementadvisors@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations.\nThe system must integrate with key agencies and platforms, support statutory compliance, improve customer access, and enable real-time enforcement operations.\nOverview of Requirement\nCloud-hosted, browser-based platform for managing PCNs, permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals.\nSupports full lifecycle management of parking, bus lane, moving traffic and removal of vehicles.\nIntegrates with DVLA, TEC, TPT, payment systems, and parking hardware.\nProvides self-service portals for evidence, challenges, applications, and payments.\nDelivers automated workflows for PCN progression, appeals, and evidence packs for PCNs.\nOffers reporting dashboards for KPIs and operational analytics for all modules.\nMigrates historical data with full audit controls for PCNs and permits.\nEnsures compliance with existing legislation and future changes or needs.\nSupplies handheld devices with Bluetooth printers deployed for enforcement.\nIncludes dedicated mobilisation support, training and fault management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementadvisors@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048308-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048308-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:41:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The meeting will be held on Teams on the 19 August 2025 11:00 - 12:00\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations.\nThis will be the provision of a Notice and Permit Processing System to manage PCNs, parking permits, visitor vouchers, suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048264-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048264-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:00:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notice and Permit Processing System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations. \nThe system must integrate with key agencies and platforms, support statutory compliance, improve customer access, and enable real-time enforcement operations.\nOverview of Requirement \nCloud-hosted, browser-based platform for managing PCNs, permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals. \nSupports full lifecycle management of parking, bus lane, moving traffic and removal of vehicles. \nIntegrates with DVLA, TEC, TPT, payment systems, and parking hardware. \nProvides self-service portals for evidence, challenges, applications, and payments. \nDelivers automated workflows for PCN progression, appeals, and evidence packs for PCNs. \nOffers reporting dashboards for KPIs and operational analytics for all modules. \nMigrates historical data with full audit controls for PCNs and permits. \nEnsures compliance with existing legislation and future changes or needs. \nSupplies handheld devices with Bluetooth printers deployed for enforcement. \nIncludes dedicated mobilisation support, training and fault management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "advisors@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048264-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048264-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:00:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The meeting will be held on Teams on the 19 August 2025 11:00 - 12:00\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations. \nThis will be the provision of a Notice and Permit Processing System to manage PCNs, parking permits, visitor vouchers, suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}