Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
The Bank of England ("the Bank") is undertaking a Request for Information (RFI) and Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform a potential future procurement. This notice is not a call for competition, not an invitation to tender, and will not result in the award of a contract. The Bank is seeking market feedback regarding a potential requirement for the supply of approximately 5,000 stillages up to 2031 in accordance with the Bank's specifications, maintenance and repair of the Bank's existing cage estate, storage services for surplus cages from the Bank's Debden site, and the sustainable disposal of cages that are beyond economic repair. The goods and services would be delivered to and/or provided in support of the Bank's Debden site. The Bank is considering a contract commencing on 1 March 2027 and ending on 28 February 2034, with the option, at the Bank's sole discretion, to extend for up to two additional periods of one year each. The estimated contract value is up to £2.1 million inclusive of VAT and any extension options. This value is indicative only and does not represent any commitment by the Bank.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage containers, Storage bins, Storage and retrieval services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Storage containers (44613400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,969 | 6 median · 44 average (547 of 1,969 with a bid count) | 6 average (604 of 1,969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 133 | 3 median · 18.4 average (38 of 133 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (38 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 177 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested organisations are requested to register their interest via the Bank's e-tendering portal, review the RFI Questionnaire that can be downloaded from the portal, complete and return the questionnaire in full by 10 August 2026, and optionally provide any additional introductory or supporting information that may assist the Bank's assessment of the market. The Bank's e-tendering portal can be accessed via this link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?s=Manual Existing users should login, open 'Opportunities' (red square), and search for reference REQ/1000404 (or Bank of England) using the search bar. New users should first 'Sign-up' and once activated, follow the above process for existing users. | engagement | 10 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 08:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 065967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065967-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage containers"
},
{
"id": "44614100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage bins"
},
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Notes Stillage Cage Provision, Storage, Maintenance, and Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Bank of England (\"the Bank\") is undertaking a Request for Information (RFI) and Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform a potential future procurement. This notice is not a call for competition, not an invitation to tender, and will not result in the award of a contract.\nThe Bank is seeking market feedback regarding a potential requirement for the supply of approximately 5,000 stillages up to 2031 in accordance with the Bank's specifications, maintenance and repair of the Bank's existing cage estate, storage services for surplus cages from the Bank's Debden site, and the sustainable disposal of cages that are beyond economic repair.\nThe goods and services would be delivered to and/or provided in support of the Bank's Debden site.\nThe Bank is considering a contract commencing on 1 March 2027 and ending on 28 February 2034, with the option, at the Bank's sole discretion, to extend for up to two additional periods of one year each.\nThe estimated contract value is up to £2.1 million inclusive of VAT and any extension options. This value is indicative only and does not represent any commitment by the Bank.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:58:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are requested to register their interest via the Bank's e-tendering portal, review the RFI Questionnaire that can be downloaded from the portal, complete and return the questionnaire in full by 10 August 2026, and optionally provide any additional introductory or supporting information that may assist the Bank's assessment of the market.\nThe Bank's e-tendering portal can be accessed via this link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?s=Manual\nExisting users should login, open 'Opportunities' (red square), and search for reference REQ/1000404 (or Bank of England) using the search bar.\nNew users should first 'Sign-up' and once activated, follow the above process for existing users."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065967-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage containers"
},
{
"id": "44614100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage bins"
},
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Notes Stillage Cage Provision, Storage, Maintenance, and Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Bank of England (\"the Bank\") is undertaking a Request for Information (RFI) and Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform a potential future procurement. This notice is not a call for competition, not an invitation to tender, and will not result in the award of a contract.\nThe Bank is seeking market feedback regarding a potential requirement for the supply of approximately 5,000 stillages up to 2031 in accordance with the Bank's specifications, maintenance and repair of the Bank's existing cage estate, storage services for surplus cages from the Bank's Debden site, and the sustainable disposal of cages that are beyond economic repair.\nThe goods and services would be delivered to and/or provided in support of the Bank's Debden site.\nThe Bank is considering a contract commencing on 1 March 2027 and ending on 28 February 2034, with the option, at the Bank's sole discretion, to extend for up to two additional periods of one year each.\nThe estimated contract value is up to £2.1 million inclusive of VAT and any extension options. This value is indicative only and does not represent any commitment by the Bank.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:58:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are requested to register their interest via the Bank's e-tendering portal, review the RFI Questionnaire that can be downloaded from the portal, complete and return the questionnaire in full by 10 August 2026, and optionally provide any additional introductory or supporting information that may assist the Bank's assessment of the market.\nThe Bank's e-tendering portal can be accessed via this link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?s=Manual\nExisting users should login, open 'Opportunities' (red square), and search for reference REQ/1000404 (or Bank of England) using the search bar.\nNew users should first 'Sign-up' and once activated, follow the above process for existing users."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}