← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NorTMS External Audit 10.04

Buyer: Transport for the North →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTransport for the North
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£35,000
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Transport for the North wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System 10.04 (NorTMS). NorTMS 10.04 has recently been updated and rebased to 2023-24 and a full audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement is needed. Further information can be found in the tender documents published on Delta e-sourcing. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./8JC27A4BFU To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JC27A4BFU

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 22 Jul 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Itemized Budget — Itemized budget (20%)
Expertise and experience in CUBE & Python — Experience (35%)
Approach to auditing NorTMS inputs and outputs — Approach (30%)
Deliverables as per objectives and ways of working — Deliverables (10%)
Decarbonisation — Decarbonisation (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3603 median · 31.7 average (844 of 3,360 with a bid count)3.7 average (939 of 3,360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7352 median · 86.2 average (170 of 735 with a bid count)6.2 average (209 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2144 median · 4 average (1 of 214 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06107e
Latest release ID007424-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 10:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007424-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTender documents can be found on the Delta e-sourcing platform - https://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026tender007424-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007424-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:05:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06107e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1008030962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is an optional 3 month extension that TfN are able to invoke if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Itemized Budget",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Itemized budget"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and experience in CUBE & Python",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to auditing NorTMS inputs and outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Approach"
            },
            {
              "name": "Deliverables as per objectives and ways of working",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Deliverables"
            },
            {
              "name": "Decarbonisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Decarbonisation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NorTMS External Audit 10.04",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007424-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007424-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:05:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for the North wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System 10.04 (NorTMS). NorTMS 10.04 has recently been updated and rebased to 2023-24 and a full audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement is needed. Further information can be found in the tender documents published on Delta e-sourcing.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./8JC27A4BFU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JC27A4BFU",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found on the Delta e-sourcing platform - https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Molden",
        "email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007424-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007424-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:05:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06107e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1008030962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is an optional 3 month extension that TfN are able to invoke if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Itemized Budget",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Itemized budget"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and experience in CUBE & Python",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to auditing NorTMS inputs and outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Approach"
            },
            {
              "name": "Deliverables as per objectives and ways of working",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Deliverables"
            },
            {
              "name": "Decarbonisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Decarbonisation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NorTMS External Audit 10.04",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007424-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007424-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:05:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for the North wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System 10.04 (NorTMS). NorTMS 10.04 has recently been updated and rebased to 2023-24 and a full audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement is needed. Further information can be found in the tender documents published on Delta e-sourcing.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./8JC27A4BFU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JC27A4BFU",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found on the Delta e-sourcing platform - https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Molden",
        "email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}