← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Northview Primary School Catering Tender

Buyer: Northview Primary School →

BuyerNorthview Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025 (TBC)

Delivery location

UKI72

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupil Numbers: Nursery 15 (is AM only) KS1 87 KS2 116 Total 218 Pricings/Sales UIFSM - Entitled: 87 / Uptake: 81 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024) FSM - Entitled: 48 / Uptake: 48 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024) Pupil Paid Meals - LFSM - Entitled: 68 / Uptake: 68 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024) Staff Duty Meal - Entitled: 1 - HT / Uptake: 1 / Value: 1.50 GBP Staff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 31 / Uptake: 11 (census day) / Value: 1.50 GBP Sales over 12 months UIFSM Sales 40,095 GBP FSM Sales 54,131 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 0 GBP (funded by the Mayor of London) Staff Duty Meal Sales Not included in the contract Staff Cash Sales Paid directly to the caterer Hospitality Sales 0 GBP Service Times: 11:45 – 12:55 Current Contractor: Chartwells

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7293 median · 3 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbb5
Latest release ID003752-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 08:43:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-17T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025tender003752-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T08:43:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137113",
    "name": "Northview Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2025/NPS/469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t15 (is AM only)\nKS1\t87\nKS2\t116\nTotal\t218\nPricings/Sales\nUIFSM - Entitled: 87 / Uptake: 81 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024)\nFSM - Entitled: 48 / Uptake: 48 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024)\nPupil Paid Meals - LFSM - Entitled: 68 / Uptake: 68 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024)\nStaff Duty Meal - Entitled: 1 - HT / Uptake: 1 / Value: 1.50 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 31 / Uptake: 11 (census day) / Value: 1.50 GBP\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t40,095 GBP\nFSM Sales\t54,131 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t0 GBP (funded by the Mayor of London)\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tNot included in the contract\nStaff Cash Sales\tPaid directly to the caterer\nHospitality Sales\t0 GBP\nService Times: 11:45 – 12:55\nCurrent Contractor: Chartwells",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northview Primary School, Northview Crescent, Neasden, London, NW10 1RD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northview Primary School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025 (TBC)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137113",
      "name": "Northview Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northview Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northview Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Teca Gomes",
        "email": "sbm@northview.brent.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084507982"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7990327563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233719.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233719)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003752-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T08:43:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137113",
    "name": "Northview Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2025/NPS/469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t15 (is AM only)\nKS1\t87\nKS2\t116\nTotal\t218\nPricings/Sales\nUIFSM - Entitled: 87 / Uptake: 81 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024)\nFSM - Entitled: 48 / Uptake: 48 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024)\nPupil Paid Meals - LFSM - Entitled: 68 / Uptake: 68 (census day) / Value: 2.60 GBP (from Sept 2024)\nStaff Duty Meal - Entitled: 1 - HT / Uptake: 1 / Value: 1.50 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 31 / Uptake: 11 (census day) / Value: 1.50 GBP\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t40,095 GBP\nFSM Sales\t54,131 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t0 GBP (funded by the Mayor of London)\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tNot included in the contract\nStaff Cash Sales\tPaid directly to the caterer\nHospitality Sales\t0 GBP\nService Times: 11:45 – 12:55\nCurrent Contractor: Chartwells",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northview Primary School, Northview Crescent, Neasden, London, NW10 1RD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northview Primary School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025 (TBC)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137113",
      "name": "Northview Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northview Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northview Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Teca Gomes",
        "email": "sbm@northview.brent.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084507982"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7990327563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233719.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233719)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}