← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Northumberland Raised Bog and Wetland Survey (Sweethope & Roman Wall)

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Value£40,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of ecological survey and assessment services for raised bog and wetland habitats at Sweethope and Roman Wall, Northumberland.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,416

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b426
Latest release ID069393-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 06:27:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055740-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069393-2026
12 Jun 2026tender055740-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069393-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T07:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLHY-2957-LTYL",
          "name": "Dr Phil Eades Consultant Ecologist"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northumberland Raised Bog and Wetland Survey (Sweethope & Roman Wall)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of ecological survey and assessment services for raised bog and wetland habitats at Sweethope and Roman Wall, Northumberland.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.sullivan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHY-2957-LTYL",
      "name": "Dr Phil Eades Consultant Ecologist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 7LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 HIGH STORRS RISE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHY-2957-LTYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "drphileades@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40416,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48499
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Authority may extend the contract to include related or further work. Any extension will be agreed in writing prior to commencement and may be subject to further competition."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069393-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069393-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T07:27:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069393-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069393-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T07:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLHY-2957-LTYL",
          "name": "Dr Phil Eades Consultant Ecologist"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northumberland Raised Bog and Wetland Survey (Sweethope & Roman Wall)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of ecological survey and assessment services for raised bog and wetland habitats at Sweethope and Roman Wall, Northumberland.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.sullivan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHY-2957-LTYL",
      "name": "Dr Phil Eades Consultant Ecologist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 7LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 HIGH STORRS RISE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHY-2957-LTYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "drphileades@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40416,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48499
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Authority may extend the contract to include related or further work. Any extension will be agreed in writing prior to commencement and may be subject to further competition."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069393-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069393-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T07:27:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055740-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:57:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the contract to include related or further work. Any extension will be agreed in writing prior to commencement and may be subject to further competition."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See RFQ for details"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northumberland Raised Bog and Wetland Survey (Sweethope & Roman Wall)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-17673",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17673",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17675",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17675",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17676",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17676",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "055740-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055740-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:57:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a comprehensive vegetation survey of raised bogs and associated wetland habitats across two site clusters in Northumberland (Sweethope and Gilsland/Haltwhistle areas).\nThe work includes mapping habitat extent and condition, identification of vascular plants and bryophytes to species level, quadrat-based survey, and collection of supporting environmental data such as peat depth, pH and electrical conductivity. The contractor will also assess site condition, hydrology and impacts of land management (e.g. drainage, burning).\nOutputs will include GIS mapping, species datasets, analysis tables and a final project report in line with Natural England requirements.\nThe contract is expected to run from July 2026 to March 2027, with fieldwork completed by September 2026 and reporting delivered by March 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to iain.diack@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 26 June 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process, please submit these via email to iain.diack@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 21 June 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Iain.Diack@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}