← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Northamptonshire Ophthalmology Service

Buyer: NHS Northamptonshire ICB →

BuyerNHS Northamptonshire ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

The service will provide an ophthalmology service for new referrals, providing consultant led pathways of care. Patients will be seen within the required Referral to Treatment timescales and where a follow up appointment is required for on-going management, these will be within national guidance and service standards (the service provided will reflect NICE guidance) by appropriately qualified, competent clinical practitioners. Ensuring that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive Ophthalmology services.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will provide an ophthalmology service for new referrals, providing consultant led pathways of care. Patients will be seen within the required Referral to Treatment timescales and where a follow up appointment is required for on-going management, these will be within national guidance and service standards (the service provided will reflect NICE guidance) by appropriately qualified, competent clinical practitioners. Ensuring that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive Ophthalmology services.<br/>The key objectives of the service are: <br/>• To ensure the provision of safe and effective Ophthalmology service provision to NHS patients for all services outlined in this specification. <br/>• To free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss <br/>• To ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS Ophthalmology surgery <br/>• To ensure providers deliver end to end Ophthalmology pathways of care, providing service users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider’s own surgical ophthalmic team, with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. <br/>• To achieve, and drive improvements in, the delivery of pathways in line with Royal Colleges and NHSE guidance. <br/><br/><br/>A contract has been awarded to a provider following the conclusion of an accreditation process in accordance with the requirements of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and part 8 of The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) Regulations 2012 (as amended), and aligned to the Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.<br/>This is a new service to cover the 2025/26 financial year following an accreditation process and payments will only be made in line with the relevant National Tariffs as part of the 2025/26 NHS Payment Scheme for activity carried out.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
Patient Choice — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112.5 median · 450.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)4.9 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24882 median · 107.3 average (48 of 88 with a bid count)5.2 average (53 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA contract has been awarded to a provider following the conclusion of an accreditation process in accordance with the requirements of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and part 8 of The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) Regulations 2012 (as amended), and aligned to the Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028562-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052916
Latest release ID028562-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 15:02:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025award, contract028562-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T16:02:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052916",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105463",
    "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028562-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149688",
          "name": "Newmedica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052916",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will provide an ophthalmology service for new referrals, providing consultant led pathways of care. Patients will be seen within the required Referral to Treatment timescales and where a follow up appointment is required for on-going management, these will be within national guidance and service standards (the service provided will reflect NICE guidance) by appropriately qualified, competent clinical practitioners. Ensuring that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive Ophthalmology services.<br/>The key objectives of the service are: <br/>• To ensure the provision of safe and effective Ophthalmology service provision to NHS patients for all services outlined in this specification. <br/>• To free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss <br/>• To ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS Ophthalmology surgery <br/>• To ensure providers deliver end to end Ophthalmology pathways of care, providing service users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider’s own surgical ophthalmic team, with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. <br/>• To achieve, and drive improvements in, the delivery of pathways in line with Royal Colleges and NHSE guidance. <br/><br/><br/>A contract has been awarded to a provider following the conclusion of an accreditation process in accordance with the requirements of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and part 8 of The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) Regulations 2012 (as amended), and aligned to the Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.<br/>This is a new service to cover the 2025/26 financial year following an accreditation process and payments will only be made in line with the relevant National Tariffs as part of the 2025/26 NHS Payment Scheme for activity carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northamptonshire Ophthalmology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide an ophthalmology service for new referrals, providing consultant led pathways of care. Patients will be seen within the required Referral to Treatment timescales and where a follow up appointment is required for on-going management, these will be within national guidance and service standards (the service provided will reflect NICE guidance) by appropriately qualified, competent clinical practitioners. Ensuring that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive Ophthalmology services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract has been awarded to a provider following the conclusion of an accreditation process in accordance with the requirements of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and part 8 of The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) Regulations 2012 (as amended), and aligned to the Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105463",
      "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 6EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haylock House, Kettering Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.icnorthamptonshire.org.uk/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agem.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149688",
      "name": "Newmedica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newmedica"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028562-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028562-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>The decision was taken at the Integrated Planning and Resource Committee at NHS Northamptonshire ICB. No conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028562-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T16:02:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052916",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105463",
    "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028562-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149688",
          "name": "Newmedica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052916",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will provide an ophthalmology service for new referrals, providing consultant led pathways of care. Patients will be seen within the required Referral to Treatment timescales and where a follow up appointment is required for on-going management, these will be within national guidance and service standards (the service provided will reflect NICE guidance) by appropriately qualified, competent clinical practitioners. Ensuring that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive Ophthalmology services.<br/>The key objectives of the service are: <br/>• To ensure the provision of safe and effective Ophthalmology service provision to NHS patients for all services outlined in this specification. <br/>• To free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss <br/>• To ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS Ophthalmology surgery <br/>• To ensure providers deliver end to end Ophthalmology pathways of care, providing service users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider’s own surgical ophthalmic team, with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. <br/>• To achieve, and drive improvements in, the delivery of pathways in line with Royal Colleges and NHSE guidance. <br/><br/><br/>A contract has been awarded to a provider following the conclusion of an accreditation process in accordance with the requirements of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and part 8 of The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) Regulations 2012 (as amended), and aligned to the Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.<br/>This is a new service to cover the 2025/26 financial year following an accreditation process and payments will only be made in line with the relevant National Tariffs as part of the 2025/26 NHS Payment Scheme for activity carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northamptonshire Ophthalmology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide an ophthalmology service for new referrals, providing consultant led pathways of care. Patients will be seen within the required Referral to Treatment timescales and where a follow up appointment is required for on-going management, these will be within national guidance and service standards (the service provided will reflect NICE guidance) by appropriately qualified, competent clinical practitioners. Ensuring that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive Ophthalmology services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract has been awarded to a provider following the conclusion of an accreditation process in accordance with the requirements of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and part 8 of The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) Regulations 2012 (as amended), and aligned to the Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105463",
      "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 6EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haylock House, Kettering Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.icnorthamptonshire.org.uk/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agem.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149688",
      "name": "Newmedica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newmedica"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028562-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028562-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>The decision was taken at the Integrated Planning and Resource Committee at NHS Northamptonshire ICB. No conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}