← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Northamptonshire Non-Custodial Services (Liaison and Diversion, MHTR and Reconnect)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Integrated Non-Custodial Service will provide continuous and seamless non-custodial criminal justice healthcare and support for individuals to address their health care needs and their offending behaviour.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Integrated Non-custodial Offender Health Service in Northamptonshire. This service incorporates Liaison and Diversion, Mental Health Treatment Requirements and Reconnect.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation that the contract has been awarded due to urgent circumstances.<br/><br/>The contract value is £2811841.74 (18 months)<br/><br/>The contract is for 18 months starts on the 1st April 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,469 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,717 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 101.8 average (56 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF25932 median · 93.6 average (56 of 93 with a bid count)4.2 average (61 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCommissioners undertook a competitive procurement process for the service; however, the procurement did not result in the award of a contract. To ensure continuity of essential services and avoid a gap in provision that would adversely affect patients, an urgent contract award is required.<br/>The current arrangement is intended as an interim measure whilst commissioners undertake a review of the future commissioning intentions, service model, and longer-term procurement strategy for this service area. The timescales required to complete this review and implement a subsequent procurement process do not allow sufficient time to undertake a further competitive process before the existing arrangements expire.<br/>Commissioners are satisfied that an urgent award is necessary to maintain safe, effective, and uninterrupted service delivery, protect patient outcomes, and ensure ongoing access to services during the review period. The contract term has been limited to the minimum duration considered necessary to complete the commissioning review and determine longer-term arrangements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070066-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,811,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2ce
Latest release ID070066-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 09:10:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070066-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:10:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070066-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185197",
          "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Integrated Non-custodial Offender Health Service in Northamptonshire. This service incorporates Liaison and Diversion, Mental Health Treatment Requirements and Reconnect.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation that the contract has been awarded due to urgent circumstances.<br/><br/>The contract value is £2811841.74 (18 months)<br/><br/>The contract is for 18 months starts on the 1st April 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northamptonshire Non-Custodial Services (Liaison and Diversion, MHTR and Reconnect)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Integrated Non-Custodial Service will provide continuous and seamless non-custodial criminal justice healthcare and support for individuals to address their health care needs and their offending behaviour.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioners undertook a competitive procurement process for the service; however, the procurement did not result in the award of a contract. To ensure continuity of essential services and avoid a gap in provision that would adversely affect patients, an urgent contract award is required.<br/>The current arrangement is intended as an interim measure whilst commissioners undertake a review of the future commissioning intentions, service model, and longer-term procurement strategy for this service area. The timescales required to complete this review and implement a subsequent procurement process do not allow sufficient time to undertake a further competitive process before the existing arrangements expire.<br/>Commissioners are satisfied that an urgent award is necessary to maintain safe, effective, and uninterrupted service delivery, protect patient outcomes, and ensure ongoing access to services during the review period. The contract term has been limited to the minimum duration considered necessary to complete the commissioning review and determine longer-term arrangements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarahgroves4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185197",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, , London Road, , Kettering"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - RP1",
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070066-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2811841.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070066-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Justification for Urgent Award:- Commissioners undertook a competitive procurement process for the service; however, the procurement did not result in the award of a contract. To ensure continuity of essential services and avoid a gap in provision that would adversely affect patients, an urgent contract award is required.<br/><br/>The current arrangement is intended as an interim measure whilst commissioners undertake a review of the future commissioning intentions, service model, and longer-term procurement strategy for this service area. The timescales required to complete this review and implement a subsequent procurement process do not allow sufficient time to undertake a further competitive process before the existing arrangements expire.<br/><br/>Commissioners are satisfied that an urgent award, of 18 months, is necessary to maintain safe, effective, and uninterrupted service delivery, protect patient outcomes, and ensure ongoing access to services during the review period. The contract term has been limited to the minimum duration considered necessary to complete the commissioning review and determine longer-term arrangements.<br/><br/>Failure to secure interim provision would present a significant risk to service continuity, patient safety, and the achievement of statutory commissioning responsibilities. Commissioners therefore consider the urgent award to be a proportionate and necessary response to the circumstances arising from the unsuccessful procurement process and the ongoing review of commissioning intentions.<br/><br/>The decision was approved by the NHS England Regional Commissioning Group.  There are no conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070066-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:10:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070066-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185197",
          "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Integrated Non-custodial Offender Health Service in Northamptonshire. This service incorporates Liaison and Diversion, Mental Health Treatment Requirements and Reconnect.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation that the contract has been awarded due to urgent circumstances.<br/><br/>The contract value is £2811841.74 (18 months)<br/><br/>The contract is for 18 months starts on the 1st April 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northamptonshire Non-Custodial Services (Liaison and Diversion, MHTR and Reconnect)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Integrated Non-Custodial Service will provide continuous and seamless non-custodial criminal justice healthcare and support for individuals to address their health care needs and their offending behaviour.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioners undertook a competitive procurement process for the service; however, the procurement did not result in the award of a contract. To ensure continuity of essential services and avoid a gap in provision that would adversely affect patients, an urgent contract award is required.<br/>The current arrangement is intended as an interim measure whilst commissioners undertake a review of the future commissioning intentions, service model, and longer-term procurement strategy for this service area. The timescales required to complete this review and implement a subsequent procurement process do not allow sufficient time to undertake a further competitive process before the existing arrangements expire.<br/>Commissioners are satisfied that an urgent award is necessary to maintain safe, effective, and uninterrupted service delivery, protect patient outcomes, and ensure ongoing access to services during the review period. The contract term has been limited to the minimum duration considered necessary to complete the commissioning review and determine longer-term arrangements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarahgroves4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185197",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, , London Road, , Kettering"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - RP1",
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070066-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2811841.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070066-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Justification for Urgent Award:- Commissioners undertook a competitive procurement process for the service; however, the procurement did not result in the award of a contract. To ensure continuity of essential services and avoid a gap in provision that would adversely affect patients, an urgent contract award is required.<br/><br/>The current arrangement is intended as an interim measure whilst commissioners undertake a review of the future commissioning intentions, service model, and longer-term procurement strategy for this service area. The timescales required to complete this review and implement a subsequent procurement process do not allow sufficient time to undertake a further competitive process before the existing arrangements expire.<br/><br/>Commissioners are satisfied that an urgent award, of 18 months, is necessary to maintain safe, effective, and uninterrupted service delivery, protect patient outcomes, and ensure ongoing access to services during the review period. The contract term has been limited to the minimum duration considered necessary to complete the commissioning review and determine longer-term arrangements.<br/><br/>Failure to secure interim provision would present a significant risk to service continuity, patient safety, and the achievement of statutory commissioning responsibilities. Commissioners therefore consider the urgent award to be a proportionate and necessary response to the circumstances arising from the unsuccessful procurement process and the ongoing review of commissioning intentions.<br/><br/>The decision was approved by the NHS England Regional Commissioning Group.  There are no conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}