Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Northampton Market Square and Abington Street are prominent public spaces within the town centre. Both areas are heavily pedestrianised and experience regular footfall and service vehicle access. West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking quotations from experienced suppliers to carry out a comprehensive deep cleansing of all ground surfaces within the specified areas. The works will contribute to the ongoing improvement of the town centre environment, ensuring high standards of cleanliness and public realm presentation.
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Street-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Street-cleaning services (90611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,377 | 5 median · 17.9 average (2,178 of 5,377 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,335 of 5,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 24 | 6 median · 7.3 average (11 of 24 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 183 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051002-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 15:15:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051002-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Completed tenders must be submitted by email to Roger Hull, Regeneration Project Coordinator, at: Roger.Hull@westnorthants.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 9 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 051002-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051002-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:15:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender, assessed on:\nPrice - 60%\nQuality - 40% (including method statement, proposed programme, approach to traffic/pedestrian management, environmental considerations, and experience of similar works)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northampton Town Centre Deep Clean",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4554",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4554",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation (RfQ) Document - Provides the specification, instructions to tenderers, and submission requirements for the clean and seal works.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4555",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4555",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clean and Seal Cost Sum Analysis (CSA) - Pricing schedule for bidders to complete with labour, plant, materials, and preliminaries.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4556",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4556",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Market Square General Arrangement Drawing - Shows the layout and surface treatment areas within Northampton Market Square.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4557",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4557",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Abington Street General Arrangement Drawing - Shows the layout and surface treatment areas within Abington Street.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4558",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4558",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Abington Street Keyplan Drawing - Identifies the site location and key working areas on Abington Street.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4559",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4559",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Abington Street Setting Out Drawing - Provides detailed paving layout and setting-out information for Abington Street.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4560",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4560",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Market Square Paving Sample Panel Schedule - Illustrates the paving sample panel agreed for Market Square.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4561",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4561",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Natural Stone Cleaning and Maintenance Guidelines - Sets out manufacturer's guidance for cleaning and sealing natural stone surfaces.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051002-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051002-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:15:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northampton Market Square and Abington Street are prominent public spaces within the town centre. Both areas are heavily pedestrianised and experience regular footfall and service vehicle access.\nWest Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking quotations from experienced suppliers to carry out a comprehensive deep cleansing of all ground surfaces within the specified areas. The works will contribute to the ongoing improvement of the town centre environment, ensuring high standards of cleanliness and public realm presentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders must be submitted by email to Roger Hull, Regeneration Project Coordinator, at: Roger.Hull@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roger Hull",
"email": "Roger.Hull@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051002-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:15:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender, assessed on:\nPrice - 60%\nQuality - 40% (including method statement, proposed programme, approach to traffic/pedestrian management, environmental considerations, and experience of similar works)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northampton Town Centre Deep Clean",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4554",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4554",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation (RfQ) Document - Provides the specification, instructions to tenderers, and submission requirements for the clean and seal works.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4555",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4555",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clean and Seal Cost Sum Analysis (CSA) - Pricing schedule for bidders to complete with labour, plant, materials, and preliminaries.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4556",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4556",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Market Square General Arrangement Drawing - Shows the layout and surface treatment areas within Northampton Market Square.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4557",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4557",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Abington Street General Arrangement Drawing - Shows the layout and surface treatment areas within Abington Street.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4558",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4558",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Abington Street Keyplan Drawing - Identifies the site location and key working areas on Abington Street.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4559",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4559",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Abington Street Setting Out Drawing - Provides detailed paving layout and setting-out information for Abington Street.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4560",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4560",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Market Square Paving Sample Panel Schedule - Illustrates the paving sample panel agreed for Market Square.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4561",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4561",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Natural Stone Cleaning and Maintenance Guidelines - Sets out manufacturer's guidance for cleaning and sealing natural stone surfaces.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051002-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051002-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:15:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northampton Market Square and Abington Street are prominent public spaces within the town centre. Both areas are heavily pedestrianised and experience regular footfall and service vehicle access.\nWest Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking quotations from experienced suppliers to carry out a comprehensive deep cleansing of all ground surfaces within the specified areas. The works will contribute to the ongoing improvement of the town centre environment, ensuring high standards of cleanliness and public realm presentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders must be submitted by email to Roger Hull, Regeneration Project Coordinator, at: Roger.Hull@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roger Hull",
"email": "Roger.Hull@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}