Lot 1
Catering Services tender
Award criteria
price
School Catering Hortsforth Newlaithes Primary School, Grove Road Primary School Harrorgate, Stocks Lane Primary School Bradford, St Ostwalds Primary School Guiseley. Catering services tender
UKE2 · UKE4
Catering Services tender
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 5 median · 5.5 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 19 | 4 median · 5.9 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008097-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 13 2024 17:19:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008097-2024 |
| 5 Mar 2024 | tender | 007045-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008097-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T17:19:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008097-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Yorkshire Primaries Groups Catering Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "School Catering Hortsforth Newlaithes Primary School, Grove Road Primary School Harrorgate, Stocks Lane Primary School Bradford, St Ostwalds Primary School Guiseley.\nCatering services tender",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "HARROGATE",
"postalCode": "HG28PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Meadows",
"email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3347",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008097-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T17:19:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008097-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Yorkshire Primaries Groups Catering Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "School Catering Hortsforth Newlaithes Primary School, Grove Road Primary School Harrorgate, Stocks Lane Primary School Bradford, St Ostwalds Primary School Guiseley.\nCatering services tender",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "HARROGATE",
"postalCode": "HG28PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Meadows",
"email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3347",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007045-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-05T15:03:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Primary group of Schools has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe Schools involved are: -\n•\tHorsforth Newlaithes Primary School, Leeds\n•\tStocks Lane Primary School, Bradford\n•\tGrove Road Primary School, Harrogate\n•\tSt Oswalds Primary School, Guiseley\nFurther details about each School are given later in the document under 'The Schools'. \nThe Contract Duration and Structure \nThe contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. It is the intention of the Schools to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties. \nThe financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable. Additional information: Tender documents are available by contacting dd@redboxcs.com.\nDocuments are not available for downloading on the www.redboxcs.com website.\nTender timeline and Site visits are as above.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Yorkshire Primary Schools Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-15T09:31:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-15T09:31:00+01:00"
},
"description": "St Oswald's Church of England Primary School\nGrove Road Community Primary School\nStocks Lane Primary School\nHorsforth Newlaithes Primary School\nTender Schedule\nIssue of Invitation to Tender\tWC 4th March 2024\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites\t19th & 20th March 2024\nClarification Deadline\t1st April 2024\nClarification Return Deadline *\t8th April 2024\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses\t15th April 2024\nEvaluation of Responses - Red Box\tWC 15th April 2024\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders \t30th April - Location TBC\nReference site visits\tWC 6th May 2024\nContract Awarded by\t17th May 2024\nMobilisation Meeting\t3rd June 2024\nContract Commencement\t1st Sept 2024\nSite Visits to Primary Schools Group \nHorsforth Newlaithes Primary School 11:00am 19th March 2024\nStocks Lane Primary School 12:30pm 19th March 2024\nGrove Road Primary School 11:00am 20th March 2024\nSt Oswalds Church of England Primary School 12:30pm\t20th March 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-15T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "HARROGATE",
"postalCode": "HG28PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
"name": "Neil Meadows",
"email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8599",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}