Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Northamptonshire Council invites quotations for the production of two new promotional films as part of its ongoing 'Space to Grow' inward investment series. The films will support the UK Shared Prosperity Fund programme by promoting North Northamptonshire as an attractive location for business investment, skills development and high quality living. The new films will focus on: • A Place to Progress - showcasing local skills, training, education, employment pathways and workforce development opportunities. • A Place to Enjoy - highlighting the area's lifestyle offer, leisure, culture, visitor attractions and overall quality of life. The supplier will be required to deliver all filming, production, editing and creative development. This includes: • On location filming across a range of urban, rural, commercial and leisure settings. • Talking head interviews with local businesses and organisations. • Drone footage, b-roll, timelapse and on-screen graphics. • Cohesion with the visual style and pace of the existing five 'Space to Grow' films. • Creation of a visual asset library (photos and video clips) for future Council use. The finished films will form a key part of the Council's inward investment marketing and communications, supporting engagement with businesses, investors and strategic partners across the UK and beyond.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motion picture and video production services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Motion picture and video production services (92111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 889 | 3 median · 21.3 average (176 of 889 with a bid count) | 3 average (201 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06551e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 15:10:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013928-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | sarah.hobbs@northnorthants.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T15:10:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06551e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKSPF25_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The selection criteria are set out in the Request for Quotation doucment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NORTH NORTHAPTONSHIRE - SPACE TO GROW FILM SERIES FOR INWARD INVESTMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12094",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12094",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:10:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council invites quotations for the production of two new promotional films as part of its ongoing 'Space to Grow' inward investment series. The films will support the UK Shared Prosperity Fund programme by promoting North Northamptonshire as an attractive location for business investment, skills development and high quality living.\nThe new films will focus on:\n•\tA Place to Progress - showcasing local skills, training, education, employment pathways and workforce development opportunities.\n•\tA Place to Enjoy - highlighting the area's lifestyle offer, leisure, culture, visitor attractions and overall quality of life.\nThe supplier will be required to deliver all filming, production, editing and creative development. This includes:\n•\tOn location filming across a range of urban, rural, commercial and leisure settings.\n•\tTalking head interviews with local businesses and organisations.\n•\tDrone footage, b-roll, timelapse and on-screen graphics.\n•\tCohesion with the visual style and pace of the existing five 'Space to Grow' films.\n•\tCreation of a visual asset library (photos and video clips) for future Council use.\nThe finished films will form a key part of the Council's inward investment marketing and communications, supporting engagement with businesses, investors and strategic partners across the UK and beyond.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "sarah.hobbs@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T15:10:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06551e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKSPF25_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The selection criteria are set out in the Request for Quotation doucment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NORTH NORTHAPTONSHIRE - SPACE TO GROW FILM SERIES FOR INWARD INVESTMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12094",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12094",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:10:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council invites quotations for the production of two new promotional films as part of its ongoing 'Space to Grow' inward investment series. The films will support the UK Shared Prosperity Fund programme by promoting North Northamptonshire as an attractive location for business investment, skills development and high quality living.\nThe new films will focus on:\n•\tA Place to Progress - showcasing local skills, training, education, employment pathways and workforce development opportunities.\n•\tA Place to Enjoy - highlighting the area's lifestyle offer, leisure, culture, visitor attractions and overall quality of life.\nThe supplier will be required to deliver all filming, production, editing and creative development. This includes:\n•\tOn location filming across a range of urban, rural, commercial and leisure settings.\n•\tTalking head interviews with local businesses and organisations.\n•\tDrone footage, b-roll, timelapse and on-screen graphics.\n•\tCohesion with the visual style and pace of the existing five 'Space to Grow' films.\n•\tCreation of a visual asset library (photos and video clips) for future Council use.\nThe finished films will form a key part of the Council's inward investment marketing and communications, supporting engagement with businesses, investors and strategic partners across the UK and beyond.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "sarah.hobbs@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}