Gloves
Provision of gloves as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.
Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is establishing a North Lincolnshire Council Framework Clinical PPE with a maximum of up to 4 Suppliers for each Lot, for the procurement of both disposable and re-usable Clinical and Infection Control Provisions to meet the needs of the services and workforce. When the Authority identifies a requirement for a Clinical item a Mini competition will be run amongst those Suppliers admitted to the Framework. Tenderers are required to submit a response for either or both Lot 1 - Gloves and Lot 2 - Other Clinical PPE as detailed in the tender documentation.
UKE13, GB · UKE13, GB
Provision of gloves as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.
Provision of other clinical PPE including masks, aprons and sanitiser as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Disposable gloves, Clinical products | Not published |
| 2 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Garments, Clinical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 645 | 7 median · 49.9 average (278 of 645 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (289 of 645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 4 | 12 median · 26 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b74e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057248-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 14:32:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057248-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents can be downloaded and responses submitted through the Authority's e-tendering platform NLCProcure: https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | tender | 057248-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057248-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T15:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gloves",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility of further budget and performance-related contract extensions of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of gloves as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% cost award criteria. Up to four of the lowest cost compliant submissions will be awarded a place on the framework, for either Lot 1 or Lot 2."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Other Clinical PPE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility of further budget and performance-related contract extensions of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of other clinical PPE including masks, aprons and sanitiser as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% cost award criteria. Up to four of the lowest cost compliant submissions will be awarded a place on the framework, for either Lot 1 or Lot 2."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18424300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable gloves"
},
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Lincolnshire Council Framework Clinical PPE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:32:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Bids will be awarded as outlined in the tender documentation."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is establishing a North Lincolnshire Council Framework Clinical PPE with a maximum of up to 4 Suppliers for each Lot, for the procurement of both disposable and re-usable Clinical and Infection Control Provisions to meet the needs of the services and workforce. When the Authority identifies a requirement for a Clinical item a Mini competition will be run amongst those Suppliers admitted to the Framework. Tenderers are required to submit a response for either or both Lot 1 - Gloves and Lot 2 - Other Clinical PPE as detailed in the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be downloaded and responses submitted through the Authority's e-tendering platform NLCProcure: https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057248-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T15:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gloves",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility of further budget and performance-related contract extensions of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of gloves as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% cost award criteria. Up to four of the lowest cost compliant submissions will be awarded a place on the framework, for either Lot 1 or Lot 2."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Other Clinical PPE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility of further budget and performance-related contract extensions of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of other clinical PPE including masks, aprons and sanitiser as detailed in Appendix 1 Pricing Schedule. The Authority will run mini competitions under the framework as required to meet the needs.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% cost award criteria. Up to four of the lowest cost compliant submissions will be awarded a place on the framework, for either Lot 1 or Lot 2."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18424300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable gloves"
},
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Lincolnshire Council Framework Clinical PPE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:32:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Bids will be awarded as outlined in the tender documentation."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is establishing a North Lincolnshire Council Framework Clinical PPE with a maximum of up to 4 Suppliers for each Lot, for the procurement of both disposable and re-usable Clinical and Infection Control Provisions to meet the needs of the services and workforce. When the Authority identifies a requirement for a Clinical item a Mini competition will be run amongst those Suppliers admitted to the Framework. Tenderers are required to submit a response for either or both Lot 1 - Gloves and Lot 2 - Other Clinical PPE as detailed in the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be downloaded and responses submitted through the Authority's e-tendering platform NLCProcure: https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}