Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
North Cumbria Integrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC)
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "North Cumbria Integrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 410 active published awards; 409 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2024, 13:58 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2024, 13:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455c8 | ||
What is being bought
This is a short term 'interim' emergency contract (under The PSR Regulations 2023) to secure integrated urgent dental access centre provision to better support dental patients with urgent care clinical needs across North Cumbria. It will be fully integrated within existing North Cumbria integrated medical urgent care systems to help ensure that patients with urgent dental care needs presenting into local medical care services can be safely redirected into this service and in doing so protect access to medical care capacity.
Primarily this short term service is being established with the aim of reducing the immediate and increasing dental patient safety and harm risks that are occurring whilst NHS Dentistry general dental access continues to recover within the local area and formal procurement of new general dental access contracts that is being undertaken in parallel during 2024-25 is successfully completed.
These long term contract opportunities can be accessed via Contracts Finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007552-2024?
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2024, 13:58 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2024, 13:58 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2024, 13:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIntegrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC) This is a short term 'interim' emergency contract to secure integrated urgent dental access centre provision to better support dental patients with urgent care clinical needs across North Cumbria. It will be fully integrated within existing North Cumbria integrated medical urgent care systems to help ensure that patients with urgent dental care needs presenting into local medical care services can be safely redirected into this service and in doing so protect access to medical care capacity. Primarily this short term service is being established with the aim of reducing the immediate and increasing dental patient safety and harm risks that are occurring whilst NHS Dentistry general dental access continues to recover within the local area and formal procurement of new general dental access contracts that is being undertaken in parallel during 2024-25 is successfully completed. These long term contract opportunities can be accessed via Contracts Finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007552-2024? The value of the contract awarded under emergency conditions is £680,160 Year 1 with a further year allowable by exception where patient safety risks remain unaddressed through completion of the parallel procurement during 2024-25 of new general dental access contracts. [brief description of the services to be provided] The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £680,160.00 Contract Start Date: 01 September 2024 Contract End Date: 31 August 2026Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2024, 13:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £680,160
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Various - See Main Description Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts North Cumbria Integrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC) £680,160 · signed 25 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-13TDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |