← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

North Cumbria Disordered Eating Support Service

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to a potential future Disordered Eating service for North Cumbria. This is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. PLEASE NOTE: At this time, funding has not been confirmed for services for 01 October 2026 onward and any future service/procurement process is not guaranteed. The RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026. The NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to a potential future Disordered Eating service for North Cumbria. This is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. The RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026. The objective of the RFI is to: • Understand Market Capability and Capacity • Understand potential service delivery models • Understand market appetite in regards to contract length • Understand potential financial risks • Understand potential mobilisation requirements and risks • Understand potential concerns re: mandatory data sharing • Understand potential premise arrangements and risks • Understand any barriers and whole service risk Service Overview: The current disordered earing support service in North Cumbria supports recovery from disordered eating by providing interventions designed to develop skills for managing both physical and mental health, focusing on disordered eating recovery, and works closely with the local NHS Foundation Trust eating disorder service and other health professionals; The service bridges service gaps by collaborating with statutory services to offer step-down and step-up support options for individuals who do not meet criteria for early intervention or specialist eating disorder care; The service enhances coping strategies and education by improving coping mechanisms and providing psychoeducation for adults experiencing eating distress, equipping them with tools to manage their condition; The service increases access to talking therapies by expanding availability for individuals who do not meet statutory service criteria, ensuring support is provided. Additional information: The NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9101 median · 1.1 average (357 of 910 with a bid count)1 average (365 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11002 median · 7.4 average (59 of 100 with a bid count)2.5 average (60 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4721 median · 2 average (22 of 472 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 472 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£52,048 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £80,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060442
Latest release ID002506-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 09:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026planning002506-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T09:55:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060442",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to a potential future Disordered Eating service for North Cumbria.\nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. \nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026.\nThe objective of the RFI is to:\n• Understand Market Capability and Capacity\n• Understand potential service delivery models\n• Understand market appetite in regards to contract length\n• Understand potential financial risks\n• Understand potential mobilisation requirements and risks\n• Understand potential concerns re: mandatory data sharing\n• Understand potential premise arrangements and risks\n• Understand any barriers and whole service risk\nService Overview:\nThe current disordered earing support service in North Cumbria supports recovery from disordered eating by providing interventions designed to develop skills for managing both physical and mental health, focusing on disordered eating recovery, and works closely with the local NHS Foundation Trust eating disorder service and other health professionals;\nThe service bridges service gaps by collaborating with statutory services to offer step-down and step-up support options for individuals who do not meet criteria for early intervention or specialist eating disorder care;\nThe service enhances coping strategies and education by improving coping mechanisms and providing psychoeducation for adults experiencing eating distress, equipping them with tools to manage their condition;\nThe service increases access to talking therapies by expanding availability for individuals who do not meet statutory service criteria, ensuring support is provided. Additional information: The NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Cumbria Disordered Eating Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to a potential future Disordered Eating service for North Cumbria.\nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. PLEASE NOTE: At this time, funding has not been confirmed for services for 01 October 2026 onward and any future service/procurement process is not guaranteed.\nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026.\nThe NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026.\nThe NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002506-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T09:55:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060442",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to a potential future Disordered Eating service for North Cumbria.\nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. \nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026.\nThe objective of the RFI is to:\n• Understand Market Capability and Capacity\n• Understand potential service delivery models\n• Understand market appetite in regards to contract length\n• Understand potential financial risks\n• Understand potential mobilisation requirements and risks\n• Understand potential concerns re: mandatory data sharing\n• Understand potential premise arrangements and risks\n• Understand any barriers and whole service risk\nService Overview:\nThe current disordered earing support service in North Cumbria supports recovery from disordered eating by providing interventions designed to develop skills for managing both physical and mental health, focusing on disordered eating recovery, and works closely with the local NHS Foundation Trust eating disorder service and other health professionals;\nThe service bridges service gaps by collaborating with statutory services to offer step-down and step-up support options for individuals who do not meet criteria for early intervention or specialist eating disorder care;\nThe service enhances coping strategies and education by improving coping mechanisms and providing psychoeducation for adults experiencing eating distress, equipping them with tools to manage their condition;\nThe service increases access to talking therapies by expanding availability for individuals who do not meet statutory service criteria, ensuring support is provided. Additional information: The NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Cumbria Disordered Eating Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to a potential future Disordered Eating service for North Cumbria.\nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. PLEASE NOTE: At this time, funding has not been confirmed for services for 01 October 2026 onward and any future service/procurement process is not guaranteed.\nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026.\nThe NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59 pm on Tuesday, 27 January 2026.\nThe NENC064 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}