← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

North Cumbria Disordered Eating Service

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2026
Value£160,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award contracts for Disordered Eating Support services for North Cumbria which must include a face-to-face service offer from various locations (including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria). Providers must have suitable premises to provide services from across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria). No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises, and premises are the responsibility of the contracted provider. Annual value is £80,000. (Estimated total for notice is based on a potential two years. The contract will run for an initial term of two years from 01 October 2026 until 30 September 2027, with an option of extending for an additional 12-months subject to future funding allocation and at the discretion of NENC ICB.) To submit an Expression of Interest, a provider must fully complete and submit a response to this opportunity by 17 July 2026, 11:59:59 PM. Previous Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 21 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-002506.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award contracts for Disordered Eating Support services for North Cumbria which must include a face-to-face service offer from various locations (including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria). Providers must have suitable premises to provide services from across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria). No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises, and premises are the responsibility of the contracted provider. Annual value is £80,000. (Estimated total for notice is based on a potential two years. The contract will run for an initial term of two years from 01 October 2026 until 30 September 2027, with an option of extending for an additional 12-months subject to future funding allocation and at the discretion of NENC ICB.) To submit an Expression of Interest, a provider must fully complete and submit a response to this opportunity by 17 July 2026, 11:59:59 PM. Previous Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 21 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-002506.

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Award criteria
In accordance with the PSR2023 5 Key Criteria and Service Specific Requirements — 100
Agreement to the available annual funding envelope — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,2601 median · 31.6 average (8,161 of 17,260 with a bid count)2 average (9,097 of 17,260 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6061 median · 1.1 average (348 of 606 with a bid count)1 average (356 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1572 median · 5.7 average (33 of 57 with a bid count)1.7 average (33 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4711 median · 2.5 average (26 of 471 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 471 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£104,096 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £160,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c3be
Latest release ID062932-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 14:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-17
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planning, tender062932-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12-month extension subject to future allocated funding and at the discretion of NENC ICB."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award contracts for Disordered Eating Support services for North Cumbria which must include a face-to-face service offer from various locations (including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).\nProviders must have suitable premises to provide services from across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).  No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises, and premises are the responsibility of the contracted provider. \nAnnual value is £80,000. \n(Estimated total for notice is based on a potential two years. The contract will run for an initial term of two years from 01 October 2026 until 30 September 2027, with an option of extending for an additional 12-months subject to future funding allocation and at the discretion of NENC ICB.) \nTo submit an Expression of Interest, a provider must fully complete and submit a response to this opportunity by 17 July 2026, 11:59:59 PM.\nPrevious Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 21 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-002506.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In accordance with the PSR2023 5 Key Criteria and Service Specific Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Agreement to the available annual funding envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Cumbria - mandatory requirement of face-to-face service offer from various locations across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria. Premises for face-to-face services will be the responsibility of the contracted provider. No additional funding will be provided for securing or maintaining premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Cumbria Disordered Eating Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award contracts for Disordered Eating Support services for North Cumbria which must include a face-to-face service offer from various locations (including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).\nProviders must have suitable premises to provide services from across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).  No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises, and premises are the responsibility of the contracted provider. \nAnnual value is £80,000. \n(Estimated total for notice is based on a potential two years. The contract will run for an initial term of two years from 01 October 2026 until 30 September 2027, with an option of extending for an additional 12-months subject to future funding allocation and at the discretion of NENC ICB.) \nTo submit an Expression of Interest, a provider must fully complete and submit a response to this opportunity by 17 July 2026, 11:59:59 PM.\nPrevious Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 21 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-002506.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180549",
      "name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062932-2026 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "062932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12-month extension subject to future allocated funding and at the discretion of NENC ICB."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award contracts for Disordered Eating Support services for North Cumbria which must include a face-to-face service offer from various locations (including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).\nProviders must have suitable premises to provide services from across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).  No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises, and premises are the responsibility of the contracted provider. \nAnnual value is £80,000. \n(Estimated total for notice is based on a potential two years. The contract will run for an initial term of two years from 01 October 2026 until 30 September 2027, with an option of extending for an additional 12-months subject to future funding allocation and at the discretion of NENC ICB.) \nTo submit an Expression of Interest, a provider must fully complete and submit a response to this opportunity by 17 July 2026, 11:59:59 PM.\nPrevious Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 21 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-002506.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In accordance with the PSR2023 5 Key Criteria and Service Specific Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Agreement to the available annual funding envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Cumbria - mandatory requirement of face-to-face service offer from various locations across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria. Premises for face-to-face services will be the responsibility of the contracted provider. No additional funding will be provided for securing or maintaining premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Cumbria Disordered Eating Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award contracts for Disordered Eating Support services for North Cumbria which must include a face-to-face service offer from various locations (including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).\nProviders must have suitable premises to provide services from across North Cumbria including Carlisle, Eden, and West Cumbria).  No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises, and premises are the responsibility of the contracted provider. \nAnnual value is £80,000. \n(Estimated total for notice is based on a potential two years. The contract will run for an initial term of two years from 01 October 2026 until 30 September 2027, with an option of extending for an additional 12-months subject to future funding allocation and at the discretion of NENC ICB.) \nTo submit an Expression of Interest, a provider must fully complete and submit a response to this opportunity by 17 July 2026, 11:59:59 PM.\nPrevious Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 21 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-002506.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180549",
      "name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}