Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The majority of route is within the administrative boundary of Southend-on-Sea City Council with a short section within the administrative boundary of Essex County Council and within London Southend Airport.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073706-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 16:37:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073706-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073356-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034367-2025 |
| 15 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 021967-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 018212-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | planning | 009060-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T16:37:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01815977",
"name": "STEPHENSONS OF ESSEX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North and South Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The majority of route is within the administrative boundary of Southend-on-Sea City Council with a short section within the administrative boundary of Essex County Council and within London Southend Airport.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01815977",
"name": "STEPHENSONS OF ESSEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 2HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monometer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stephensonsofessex.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01815977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@stephensonsofessex.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDN-2856-TWMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1769225.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2123070.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073706-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073706-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T16:37:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T16:37:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01815977",
"name": "STEPHENSONS OF ESSEX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North and South Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The majority of route is within the administrative boundary of Southend-on-Sea City Council with a short section within the administrative boundary of Essex County Council and within London Southend Airport.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01815977",
"name": "STEPHENSONS OF ESSEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 2HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monometer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stephensonsofessex.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01815977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@stephensonsofessex.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDN-2856-TWMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1769225.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2123070.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073706-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073706-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T16:37:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T19:54:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T19:54:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN789111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Notice and Permit Processing System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is engaging the market ahead of its procurement exercise for a secure, cloud-hosted, browser-based Notice and Permit Processing System to manage the full lifecycle of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), parking suspensions, and dispensations.\nThe system must integrate with key agencies and platforms, support statutory compliance, improve customer access, and enable real-time enforcement operations.\nOverview of Requirement\nCloud-hosted, browser-based platform for managing PCNs, permits & visitor vouchers (virtual and physical), suspensions, dispensations, and vehicle removals.\nSupports full lifecycle management of parking, bus lane, moving traffic and removal of vehicles.\nIntegrates with DVLA, TEC, TPT, payment systems, and parking hardware.\nProvides self-service portals for evidence, challenges, applications, and payments.\nDelivers automated workflows for PCN progression, appeals, and evidence packs for PCNs.\nOffers reporting dashboards for KPIs and operational analytics for all modules.\nMigrates historical data with full audit controls for PCNs and permits.\nEnsures compliance with existing legislation and future changes or needs.\nSupplies handheld devices with Bluetooth printers deployed for enforcement.\nIncludes dedicated mobilisation support, training and fault management.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04305487",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034367-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-23T12:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1769225.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2123070.77
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) Option for twelve (12) Months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034367-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034367-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T12:39:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01815977",
"name": "STEPHENSONS OF ESSEX LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Specification defines the Council's requirements for the Service (23, 23A, 23B). The Tenderer shall develop, implement, and operate a solution which complies with this Specification.\nThe Council is seeking to enter into a contractual arrangement with the Contractor to provide transport for Passengers for the Service (23, 23A, 23B) as provided within this ITT. The majority of route is within the administrative boundary of Southend-on-Sea City Council with a short section within the administrative boundary of Essex County Council and within London Southend Airport.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01815977",
"name": "STEPHENSONS OF ESSEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 2HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monometer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stephensonsofessex.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01815977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@stephensonsofessex.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDN-2856-TWMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021967-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T17:35:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T17:35:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Specification defines the Council's requirements for the Service (23, 23A, 23B). The Tenderer shall develop, implement, and operate a solution which complies with this Specification.\nThe Council is seeking to enter into a contractual arrangement with the Contractor to provide transport for Passengers for the Service (23, 23A, 23B) as provided within this ITT. The majority of route is within the administrative boundary of Southend-on-Sea City Council with a short section within the administrative boundary of Essex County Council and within London Southend Airport.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018212-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T19:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T19:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Specification defines the Council's requirements for the Service (23, 23A, 23B). The Tenderer shall develop, implement, and operate a solution which complies with this Specification.\nThe Council is seeking to enter into a contractual arrangement with the Contractor to provide transport for Passengers for the Service (23, 23A, 23B) as provided within this ITT. The majority of route is within the administrative boundary of Southend-on-Sea City Council with a short section within the administrative boundary of Essex County Council and within London Southend Airport.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com \nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009060-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T16:06:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North / South Bus Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Currently there are no commercial bus services with a direct link between Leigh-on-Sea Railway Station and London Southend Airport and the Airport Business Park, off Cherry Orchard Way. This new bus service will support residents within St Laurence, Eastwood Park, Belfairs, Blenheim Park, Leigh and West Leigh Wards and enable new connections across the city. Consultation for the BSIP identified many residents wanted to see a route from Eastwood and Belfairs to Leigh-on-Sea and considered that such a service could enable new connections across the city and avoid the need to travel into the city centre to change buses. This new bus service will also support local businesses along the route including industrial areas of the city, that have no, or very few, bus services linking them direct to other parts of the city. These industrial areas include Airport Business Park, Aviation Way, Britannia Business Park, Rochford Business Park and Progress Road.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-12T16:06:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council will be holding an online Teams market engagement event for this service before the last working day in March"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}