Lot 1
Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.
Award criteria
price
On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 1 Single Use Fluid-Resistant Surgical Facemasks Type IIR of the Single Use Fluid-Resistant Surgical Facemasks Type IIR Framework Agreement.
UK
Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,084 | 2 median · 94.6 average (748 of 2,084 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (870 of 2,084 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 46 median · 57.8 average (20 of 21 with a bid count) | 31.5 average (20 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 517 | 16 median · 311.6 average (153 of 517 with a bid count) | 13.6 average (184 of 517 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080691-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 15:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080691-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080690-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T15:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71580",
"name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080691-2025-1",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168556",
"name": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-2",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168557",
"name": "MEDLINE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-3",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168558",
"name": "RELIANCE MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 1 Single Use Fluid-Resistant Surgical Facemasks Type IIR of the Single Use Fluid-Resistant Surgical Facemasks Type IIR Framework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71580",
"name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.griffin1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168556",
"name": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC149147",
"legalName": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168557",
"name": "MEDLINE INDUSTRIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3238147",
"legalName": "MEDLINE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168558",
"name": "RELIANCE MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5701697",
"legalName": "RELIANCE MEDICAL LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61394",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080691-2025-1",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2332831.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080691-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-2",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2332831.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080691-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-3",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2332831.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080691-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T15:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71580",
"name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080691-2025-1",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168556",
"name": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-2",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168557",
"name": "MEDLINE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-3",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168558",
"name": "RELIANCE MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 1 Single Use Fluid-Resistant Surgical Facemasks Type IIR of the Single Use Fluid-Resistant Surgical Facemasks Type IIR Framework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71580",
"name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.griffin1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168556",
"name": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC149147",
"legalName": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168557",
"name": "MEDLINE INDUSTRIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3238147",
"legalName": "MEDLINE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168558",
"name": "RELIANCE MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5701697",
"legalName": "RELIANCE MEDICAL LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61394",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080691-2025-1",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2332831.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080691-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-2",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2332831.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080691-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "080691-2025-3",
"title": "Non-Sterile Single Use Type IIR Facemasks without Anti-Fog Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2332831.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080691-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080690-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T15:06:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71580",
"name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080690-2025-1",
"title": "Single Use Eye Protection",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168556",
"name": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Use Eye Protection",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 6 Single Eye Protection of the Single Use Personal Protective Equipment and Medical Protective Consumables Framework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "33735000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goggles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71580",
"name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.griffin1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168556",
"name": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC149147",
"legalName": "GLOBUS (SHETLAND) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61394",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080690-2025-1",
"title": "Single Use Eye Protection",
"value": {
"amount": 7981859.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080690-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}