Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services - North East Lincolnshire
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services - North East Lincolnshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BAUER RADIO LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 66 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BAUER RADIO LIMITED | 1 win | £27,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Mar 2026, 09:29 GMT | Last source update17 Mar 2026, 09:29 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066bba | ||
What is being bought
Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen.
The service covers North East Lincolnshire.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Mar 2026, 09:29 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Mar 2026, 09:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Mar 2026, 09:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNon-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen. The service covers North East Lincolnshire. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following Direct Award Process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £11,905,020 Contract term - 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2029 (the contract term may be extended by two (2) years).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Mar 2026, 09:29 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £11,905,020
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Health Transportation Group UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £11,905,020 · signed 11 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QOQDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs 30 March 2026.
This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |