← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,536,852
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

SUPPLY COLLECTION CLIN WASTE OLD REF FOR SHARPSMART NOM4608 > SUPPLY COLLECTION CLIN WASTE OLD REF FOR SHARPSMART NOM4608

Delivery location

UKG2, GB

Categories

Medical waste services 90524000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical waste servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Medical waste services (90524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2467 median · 15.9 average (25 of 46 with a bid count)4 average (25 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)47011.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 470 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051c75
Latest release ID024426-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 07:22:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,536,852
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024426-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024426-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T08:22:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C213275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOM4607",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3536852,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4421065
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY COLLECTION CLIN WASTE OLD REF FOR SHARPSMART NOM4608 > SUPPLY COLLECTION CLIN WASTE OLD REF FOR SHARPSMART NOM4608",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.roberts@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024426-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024426-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T08:22:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024426-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024426-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T08:22:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C213275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOM4607",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3536852,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4421065
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY COLLECTION CLIN WASTE OLD REF FOR SHARPSMART NOM4608 > SUPPLY COLLECTION CLIN WASTE OLD REF FOR SHARPSMART NOM4608",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.roberts@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024426-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024426-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T08:22:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}