← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Noise and Nuisance – Ad-hoc Technical Support

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Defra is seeking to re-procure its contractual arrangement for the provision of ad hoc timely, high quality, specialist technical input to the Authority’s Noise and Nuisance Policy and Evidence Teams. There are no guarantees of any minimum level of work over the contract duration. Tasks under the contract will be confirmed on an ad hoc basis through Work Orders. <br/><br/>The scope of requirement covers technical and legislative information, analysis, research, policy-attuned appraisal and advice, modelling, information about practical implementation of policies and procedures, economic appraisal or any other related support on noise and vibration, all statutory nuisances, artificial light pollution and policy areas with significant synergies, e.g. air quality. <br/><br/> Essential areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess include road and rail traffic and aviation, light, odour, and smoke. <br/><br/> Other areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess are environmental vibration, air source heat pump noise, low frequency noise, <br/>insects, and dust, among others.<br/><br/>The initial contract term will be five (5) years with an option to extend for a further one (1) year.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Noise pollution advisory services 90742400Noise-control consultancy services 71313100

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra is seeking to re-procure its contractual arrangement for the provision of ad hoc timely, high quality, specialist technical input to the Authority’s Noise and Nuisance Policy and Evidence Teams. There are no guarantees of any minimum level of work over the contract duration. Tasks under the contract will be confirmed on an ad hoc basis through Work Orders. <br/><br/>The scope of requirement covers technical and legislative information, analysis, research, policy-attuned appraisal and advice, modelling, information about practical implementation of policies and procedures, economic appraisal or any other related support on noise and vibration, all statutory nuisances, artificial light pollution and policy areas with significant synergies, e.g. air quality. <br/><br/> Essential areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess include road and rail traffic and aviation, light, odour, and smoke. <br/><br/> Other areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess are environmental vibration, air source heat pump noise, low frequency noise, <br/>insects, and dust, among others.<br/><br/>The initial contract term will be five (5) years with an option to extend for a further one (1) year. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1 Nov 2024. Additional information: The estimated total value is for the entire contract period which consists of an initial term of 5 years plus option of 1 year extension.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Noise pollution advisory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Noise pollution advisory services (90742400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 2.1 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5344.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 534 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 534 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04537b
Latest release ID012741-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 08:09:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024planning012741-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T09:09:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04537b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04537b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra is seeking to re-procure its contractual arrangement for the provision of ad hoc timely, high quality, specialist technical input to the Authority’s Noise and Nuisance Policy and Evidence Teams. There are no guarantees of any minimum level of work over the contract duration. Tasks under the contract will be confirmed on an ad hoc basis through Work Orders. <br/><br/>The scope of requirement covers technical and legislative information, analysis, research, policy-attuned appraisal and advice, modelling, information about practical implementation of policies and procedures, economic appraisal or any other related support on noise and vibration, all statutory nuisances, artificial light pollution and policy areas with significant synergies, e.g. air quality. <br/><br/> Essential areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess include road and rail traffic and aviation, light, odour, and smoke.  <br/><br/> Other areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess are environmental vibration, air source heat pump noise, low frequency noise,  <br/>insects, and dust, among others.<br/><br/>The initial contract term will be five (5) years with an option to extend for a further one (1) year. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1 Nov 2024. Additional information: The estimated total value is for the entire contract period which consists of an initial term of 5 years plus option of 1 year extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90742400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise pollution advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Noise and Nuisance – Ad-hoc Technical Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra is seeking to re-procure its contractual arrangement for the provision of ad hoc timely, high quality, specialist technical input to the Authority’s Noise and Nuisance Policy and Evidence Teams. There are no guarantees of any minimum level of work over the contract duration. Tasks under the contract will be confirmed on an ad hoc basis through Work Orders. <br/><br/>The scope of requirement covers technical and legislative information, analysis, research, policy-attuned appraisal and advice, modelling, information about practical implementation of policies and procedures, economic appraisal or any other related support on noise and vibration, all statutory nuisances, artificial light pollution and policy areas with significant synergies, e.g. air quality. <br/><br/> Essential areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess include road and rail traffic and aviation, light, odour, and smoke.  <br/><br/> Other areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess are environmental vibration, air source heat pump noise, low frequency noise,  <br/>insects, and dust, among others.<br/><br/>The initial contract term will be five (5) years with an option to extend for a further one (1) year.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Noise-control consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents will be published on Defra's e-Sourcing portal, Atamis. They will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>You will need to register on Atamis to be able to access the documents once the tender opportunity is published. If you need technical help with the Atamis system when registering  please contact the Atamis support team e-mail Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012741-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "012741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T09:09:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04537b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04537b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra is seeking to re-procure its contractual arrangement for the provision of ad hoc timely, high quality, specialist technical input to the Authority’s Noise and Nuisance Policy and Evidence Teams. There are no guarantees of any minimum level of work over the contract duration. Tasks under the contract will be confirmed on an ad hoc basis through Work Orders. <br/><br/>The scope of requirement covers technical and legislative information, analysis, research, policy-attuned appraisal and advice, modelling, information about practical implementation of policies and procedures, economic appraisal or any other related support on noise and vibration, all statutory nuisances, artificial light pollution and policy areas with significant synergies, e.g. air quality. <br/><br/> Essential areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess include road and rail traffic and aviation, light, odour, and smoke.  <br/><br/> Other areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess are environmental vibration, air source heat pump noise, low frequency noise,  <br/>insects, and dust, among others.<br/><br/>The initial contract term will be five (5) years with an option to extend for a further one (1) year. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1 Nov 2024. Additional information: The estimated total value is for the entire contract period which consists of an initial term of 5 years plus option of 1 year extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90742400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise pollution advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Noise and Nuisance – Ad-hoc Technical Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra is seeking to re-procure its contractual arrangement for the provision of ad hoc timely, high quality, specialist technical input to the Authority’s Noise and Nuisance Policy and Evidence Teams. There are no guarantees of any minimum level of work over the contract duration. Tasks under the contract will be confirmed on an ad hoc basis through Work Orders. <br/><br/>The scope of requirement covers technical and legislative information, analysis, research, policy-attuned appraisal and advice, modelling, information about practical implementation of policies and procedures, economic appraisal or any other related support on noise and vibration, all statutory nuisances, artificial light pollution and policy areas with significant synergies, e.g. air quality. <br/><br/> Essential areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess include road and rail traffic and aviation, light, odour, and smoke.  <br/><br/> Other areas of expertise the Contractor (and/or their supply chain) will possess are environmental vibration, air source heat pump noise, low frequency noise,  <br/>insects, and dust, among others.<br/><br/>The initial contract term will be five (5) years with an option to extend for a further one (1) year.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Noise-control consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents will be published on Defra's e-Sourcing portal, Atamis. They will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>You will need to register on Atamis to be able to access the documents once the tender opportunity is published. If you need technical help with the Atamis system when registering  please contact the Atamis support team e-mail Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}