← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

<no title>

Buyer: FCDO Services →

BuyerFCDO Services
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2022

What is being bought

FCDO Services currently delivers the Diplomatic Bag to 236 Posts in 179 Countries and Islands worldwide. Deliveries are either via our Accompanied or Unaccompanied service. FCDO Services organise, pack and manage the Diplomatic Bag service on behalf of the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) as well as other UK Government departments and agencies. There are two separate elements to the Diplomatic Bag Service, the Accompanied Bag and the Unaccompanied Bag. Both elements of the Diplomatic Bag service operate under the terms of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (VCDR) with Article 27 containing specific statements concerning the Diplomatic Bag. Coverage within the VCDR means that consignments held within diplomatic bags cannot be subject to inspection or scanning and cannot be opened or detained by local or national authorities. This contract is for a Global logistics services to support the requirements of the Diplomatic Bag services through a variety of transport mediums, via a multi modal approach providing enhanced and secure movements of mail and material around the globe. The contract requires the supplier to provide: • a fully integrated service; • door to door, port to port and for a small number of Posts door to airport services that has ease of use and clarity in communication • UK to Post, Post to UK and occasionally Post to Post services • simplified documentation management; • unaccompanied and commercial shipments; • Full scheduling capability; and • consolidated UK billing

Categories

Post and courier services 64100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034efc
Latest release ID018588-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 07 2022 09:14:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2022tenderUpdate018588-2022
6 Jul 2022award, contract018516-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018588-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T10:14:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034efc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5899",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLY120/27/21CE",
    "title": "<no title>",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Global Logistics Services"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "<no title>"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO Services currently delivers the Diplomatic Bag to 236 Posts in 179 Countries and\nIslands worldwide. Deliveries are either via our Accompanied or Unaccompanied\nservice. FCDO Services organise, pack and manage the Diplomatic Bag service on\nbehalf of the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) as well as other\nUK Government departments and agencies.\nThere are two separate elements to the Diplomatic Bag Service, the Accompanied Bag\nand the Unaccompanied Bag. Both elements of the Diplomatic Bag service operate\nunder the terms of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (VCDR) with Article\n27 containing specific statements concerning the Diplomatic Bag. Coverage within the\nVCDR means that consignments held within diplomatic bags cannot be subject to\ninspection or scanning and cannot be opened or detained by local or national\nauthorities.\nThis contract is for a Global logistics services to support the requirements of the\nDiplomatic Bag services through a variety of transport mediums, via a multi modal\napproach providing enhanced and secure movements of mail and material around the globe.\nThe contract requires the supplier to provide:\n• a fully integrated service;\n• door to door, port to port and for a small number of Posts door to airport services that has ease of\nuse and clarity in communication\n• UK to Post, Post to UK and occasionally Post to Post services\n• simplified documentation management;\n• unaccompanied and commercial shipments;\n• Full scheduling capability; and\n• consolidated UK billing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post and courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5899",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Estick",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908515789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018588-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018588-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T10:14:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034efc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5899",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLY120/27/21CE",
    "title": "<no title>",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Global Logistics Services"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "<no title>"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO Services currently delivers the Diplomatic Bag to 236 Posts in 179 Countries and\nIslands worldwide. Deliveries are either via our Accompanied or Unaccompanied\nservice. FCDO Services organise, pack and manage the Diplomatic Bag service on\nbehalf of the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) as well as other\nUK Government departments and agencies.\nThere are two separate elements to the Diplomatic Bag Service, the Accompanied Bag\nand the Unaccompanied Bag. Both elements of the Diplomatic Bag service operate\nunder the terms of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (VCDR) with Article\n27 containing specific statements concerning the Diplomatic Bag. Coverage within the\nVCDR means that consignments held within diplomatic bags cannot be subject to\ninspection or scanning and cannot be opened or detained by local or national\nauthorities.\nThis contract is for a Global logistics services to support the requirements of the\nDiplomatic Bag services through a variety of transport mediums, via a multi modal\napproach providing enhanced and secure movements of mail and material around the globe.\nThe contract requires the supplier to provide:\n• a fully integrated service;\n• door to door, port to port and for a small number of Posts door to airport services that has ease of\nuse and clarity in communication\n• UK to Post, Post to UK and occasionally Post to Post services\n• simplified documentation management;\n• unaccompanied and commercial shipments;\n• Full scheduling capability; and\n• consolidated UK billing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post and courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5899",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Estick",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908515789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2022 · 018516-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018516-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-06T15:28:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034efc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5899",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018516-2022-XLY120/27/21CE-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57832",
          "name": "Hellmann Worldwide Logistics"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034efc",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO Services currently delivers the Diplomatic Bag to 236 Posts in 179 Countries and\nIslands worldwide. Deliveries are either via our Accompanied or Unaccompanied\nservice. FCDO Services organise, pack and manage the Diplomatic Bag service on\nbehalf of the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) as well as other\nUK Government departments and agencies.\nThere are two separate elements to the Diplomatic Bag Service, the Accompanied Bag\nand the Unaccompanied Bag. Both elements of the Diplomatic Bag service operate\nunder the terms of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (VCDR) with Article\n27 containing specific statements concerning the Diplomatic Bag. Coverage within the\nVCDR means that consignments held within diplomatic bags cannot be subject to\ninspection or scanning and cannot be opened or detained by local or national\nauthorities.\nThis contract is for a Global logistics services to support the requirements of the\nDiplomatic Bag services through a variety of transport mediums, via a multi modal\napproach providing enhanced and secure movements of mail and material around the globe.\nThe contract requires the supplier to provide:\n• a fully integrated service;\n• door to door, port to port and for a small number of Posts door to airport services that has ease of use and clarity in communication\n• UK to Post, Post to UK and occasionally Post to Post services\n• simplified documentation management;\n• unaccompanied and commercial shipments;\n• Full scheduling capability; and\n• consolidated UK billing",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Commercial",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "45"
        },
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "55"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post and courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "60160000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Mail transport by road"
      },
      {
        "id": "60410000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Scheduled air transport services"
      },
      {
        "id": "60420000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Non-scheduled air transport services"
      },
      {
        "id": "60620000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Transport by water of mail"
      },
      {
        "id": "63100000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
      },
      {
        "id": "63521000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Freight transport agency services"
      },
      {
        "id": "63524000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Transport document preparation services"
      },
      {
        "id": "64120000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Courier services"
      },
      {
        "id": "64121000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Transport of mail by land and by air"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5899",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Claire Estick",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908515789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57832",
      "name": "Hellmann Worldwide Logistics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 8SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kulhmann House, Lancaster Way, Fradley Park, Lichfield,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hellmann Worldwide Logistics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57833",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018516-2022-XLY120/27/21CE-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018516-2022-XLY120/27/21CE-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}