← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NNL Central Laboratory Replacement Chiller

Buyer: National Nuclear Laboratory →

BuyerNational Nuclear Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery 42510000HVAC packages 42512300Ventilation equipment 42520000Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery, HVAC packages, Ventilation equipment, Ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery (42510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer663 median · 63 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73511 median · 171.6 average (253 of 735 with a bid count)13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement Chiller - National Nuclear Laboratory Central Lab.

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef2a
Latest release ID027822-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 14:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025award, contract027822-2025
11 Aug 2023tender023603-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027822-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-27T15:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027822-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Replacement Chiller - National Nuclear Laboratory Central Lab.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149408",
          "name": "Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK Limited  "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNL Central Laboratory Replacement Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Izak Cartain-Farish",
        "email": "Izak.Cartain-Farish@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149408",
      "name": "Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK Limited  ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Waterlooville",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9/10 The Briars, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, England, PO7 7YH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08993483",
        "legalName": "Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK Limited  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027822-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Replacement Chiller - National Nuclear Laboratory Central Lab.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027822-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027822-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027822-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-27T15:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027822-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Replacement Chiller - National Nuclear Laboratory Central Lab.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149408",
          "name": "Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK Limited  "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNL Central Laboratory Replacement Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Izak Cartain-Farish",
        "email": "Izak.Cartain-Farish@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149408",
      "name": "Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK Limited  ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Waterlooville",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9/10 The Briars, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, England, PO7 7YH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08993483",
        "legalName": "Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK Limited  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027822-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Replacement Chiller - National Nuclear Laboratory Central Lab.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027822-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2023 · 023603-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023603-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T15:06:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNL Central Laboratory Replacement Chiller",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This specification is for the supply, installation and setting to work of a replacement for the aircooled process water chiller located outside in the NNL Central Laboratory (B170) south compound,on Sellafield Nuclear Site in West Cumbria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71575&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71575&B=NNL",
        "name": "Izak Cartain-Farish",
        "email": "Izak.Cartain-Farish@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}