TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

NNC- Enterprise Telephony

Radio
television
communication
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Northamptonshire Council: "NNC- Enterprise Telephony". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorth Northamptonshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Northamptonshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Northamptonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
49.3Bids / Report
8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 88 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Northamptonshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Jan 2023, 11:38 GMT
Last source update6 Jan 2023, 11:38 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRadio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Telecommunications services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039573
What is being bought
North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide enterprise telephony, including IT infrastructure, architecture, and contact centre. To provide a cloud-hosted Software as a Service (hereafter referred to as "SaaS") telephony solution that will provide the functionality detailed in this Specification and all supporting documents, as well as software licence, support & maintenance, upgrade paths, and roadmap. To provide the Council with modern and flexible software services that meet customer's needs, without technical staff requiring bespoke telephony knowledge and skills. To provide the Council with a unified capable telecommunication solution that meets the requirements of this Specification and all supporting documents. Based on current demand across the Council estate, there are approximately 4,100 calls received daily into Customer Services, departmental extensions and extensions associated with individual members of staff. Using this figure gives a projected twelve-month figure of 1,074,382 calls received. For outbound calls, the figures are approximately 2,120 daily and 551,358 yearly. The Supplier must oversee implementation of the technology and co-ordinate activities through the Council's project management team. The implementation will include all aspects of the product including assistance as required, to deploy and configure software. Porting of the Council's existing number ranges, and implementation of all required set-up for call centre and hunt / call groups. Training for technical administrative staff, Learning & Development training staff, super users/change champions and the provision of training documentation for all other users. To enable integration with inhouse compatibilities such as Microsoft Teams, Outlook, Income management system, Revenues and Benefits system, payment systems and the Customer Relationship Management system for customer services to increase efficiency and can scale to meet the needs of the Council. The Contract will run for a minimum of thirty-six (36) Months, with the option for two (2) further twelve (12) Month extensions, in essence a maximum sixty (60) Month Contract. Suppliers identified on the Crown Commercial Service (hereafter referred to as "CCS") Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework agreement will be engaged directly to understand whether they wish to take part in this mini competition.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Jan 2023, 11:38 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Jan 2023, 11:38 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Jan 2023, 11:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Awarded contract - This means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier. Contract summary Industry Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment - 32000000 Telecommunications services - 64200000 Location of contract East Midlands Value of contract £3,000,000 Procurement reference NNC00000236 Published date 6 December 2022 Closing date 19 September 2022 Closing time 12pm Contract start date 3 January 2023 Contract end date 2 January 2028 Contract type Service contract Procedure type Call-off from a framework agreement What is a call-off from a framework agreement? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? Yes Description North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide enterprise telephony, including IT infrastructure, architecture, and contact centre. To provide a cloud-hosted Software as a Service (hereafter referred to as "SaaS") telephony solution that will provide the functionality detailed in this Specification and all supporting documents, as well as software licence, support & maintenance, upgrade paths, and roadmap. To provide the Council with modern and flexible software services that meet customer's needs, without technical staff requiring bespoke telephony knowledge and skills. To provide the Council with a unified capable telecommunication solution that meets the requirements of this Specification and all supporting documents. Based on current demand across the Council estate, there are approximately 4,100 calls received daily into Customer Services, departmental extensions and extensions associated with individual members of staff. Using this figure gives a projected twelve-month figure of 1,074,382 calls received. For outbound calls, the figures are approximately 2,120 daily and 551,358 yearly. The Supplier must oversee implementation of the technology and co-ordinate activities through the Council's project management team. The implementation will include all aspects of the product including assistance as required, to deploy and configure software. Porting of the Council's existing number ranges, and implementation of all required set-up for call centre and hunt / call groups. Training for technical administrative staff, Learning & Development training staff, super users/change champions and the provision of training documentation for all other users. To enable integration with inhouse compatibilities such as Microsoft Teams, Outlook, Income management system, Revenues and Benefits system, payment systems and the Customer Relationship Management system for customer services to increase efficiency and can scale to meet the needs of the Council. Additional information: This procurement is being managed and awarded through the Mini Competition option of Lot 4 (Inbound Telephony Services) of the Crown Commercial Service Framework Agreement for Network Services 2 (Ref No. RM3808).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Jan 2023, 11:38 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 6 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,169,838
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
8X8 UK LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,169,838 · signed 6 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

North Northamptonshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-51777
View buyer profile
  • North Northamptonshire Council
    buyer

    The Cube,George Street, CORBY, UKF25, NN171QG
    +44 3001263000
  • 8x8 (UK) Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05083841
    The Relay Building, 114 Whitechapel High Street, London, UKI5, E1 7PT
  • High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    Royal Court of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis procurement is being managed and awarded through the Mini Competition option of Lot 4 (Inbound Telephony Services) of the Crown Commercial Service Framework Agreement for Network Services 2 (Ref No. RM3808).