Lot 1 Major Works - North Wales
eTender Wales sourcing portal Qualification, Technical and Commercial submissions.
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd Council →
The North and Mid Wales Trunk road agent (NMWTRA) Tree Works Framework is a framework to procure tree felling and removal works through 'call off' Works Orders on the following: Trunk Road Network - Dual & Single Carriageways County Areas
UKL23 · UKL12 · UKL11 · UKL13 · UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23 · UKL24 · UKL1 · UKL24 · UKL1
eTender Wales sourcing portal Qualification, Technical and Commercial submissions.
eTender Wales sourcing portal Qualification, Technical and Commercial submissions.
eTender Wales sourcing portal Qualification, Technical and Commercial submissions.
eTender Wales sourcing portal Qualification, Technical and Commercial submissions.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trees, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
| 3 | Trees, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
| 4 | Trees, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Trees, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 27 | 27 median · 33.5 average (26 of 27 with a bid count) | 13.7 average (26 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 52 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045898 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014960-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 10 2024 11:00:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | planning | 014960-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014960-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T12:00:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1561",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Major Works - North Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Minor Works - North Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Minor Works - Mid Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Major Works - Mid Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Trunk Road network and County areas (dependant on PA adopting use of this NMWTRA framework)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
},
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
},
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Tree Works Framework Contract 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North and Mid Wales Trunk road agent (NMWTRA) Tree Works Framework is a framework to procure tree felling and removal works through 'call off' Works Orders on the following:\nTrunk Road Network - Dual & Single Carriageways\nCounty Areas",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1561",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AledGwilymJones@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:141292)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014960-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T12:00:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1561",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Major Works - North Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Minor Works - North Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Minor Works - Mid Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Major Works - Mid Wales",
"status": "planned",
"description": "eTender Wales sourcing portal\nQualification, Technical and Commercial submissions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Trunk Road network and County areas (dependant on PA adopting use of this NMWTRA framework)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
},
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
},
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Tree Works Framework Contract 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North and Mid Wales Trunk road agent (NMWTRA) Tree Works Framework is a framework to procure tree felling and removal works through 'call off' Works Orders on the following:\nTrunk Road Network - Dual & Single Carriageways\nCounty Areas",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1561",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AledGwilymJones@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:141292)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}