Lot 1
Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre
Award criteria
price
Buyer: POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE →
Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre within Police Digital Service. Direct Call-Off G Cloud 13 agreement RM1557.13
UK
Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003837-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 08 2023 11:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003837-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003837-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-08T11:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003837-2023-PDSCN-237-2023-1",
"title": "Call-Off Contract title \tNMC Project Management Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07001312",
"name": "Illuminet Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PDSCN-237-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Can be extended for a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMC Project Management Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre within Police Digital Service. Direct Call-Off G Cloud 13 agreement RM1557.13",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement has been undertaken using the G Cloud Crown Commercial Services agreement reference - RM1557.13 which was previously advertised via the following notice - 2022/S 000-006385 and awarded under notice 2022/S 000-034940",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pds.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nia Harvey",
"email": "nia.harvey@pds.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890917457"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07001312",
"name": "Illuminet Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Discovery Court Business Centre, 551-553 Wallisdown Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07001312",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Illuminet Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@illuminetsolutions.com",
"telephone": "+44 1202770162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71125",
"name": "Police Digital Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Digital Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003837-2023-PDSCN-237-2023-1",
"title": "Call-Off Contract title \tNMC Project Management Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 21900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003837-2023-PDSCN-237-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003837-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-08T11:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003837-2023-PDSCN-237-2023-1",
"title": "Call-Off Contract title \tNMC Project Management Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07001312",
"name": "Illuminet Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PDSCN-237-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Can be extended for a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMC Project Management Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy work to implement a number of projects that will aid the National Management Centre within Police Digital Service. Direct Call-Off G Cloud 13 agreement RM1557.13",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement has been undertaken using the G Cloud Crown Commercial Services agreement reference - RM1557.13 which was previously advertised via the following notice - 2022/S 000-006385 and awarded under notice 2022/S 000-034940",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pds.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nia Harvey",
"email": "nia.harvey@pds.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890917457"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07001312",
"name": "Illuminet Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Discovery Court Business Centre, 551-553 Wallisdown Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07001312",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Illuminet Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@illuminetsolutions.com",
"telephone": "+44 1202770162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71125",
"name": "Police Digital Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Digital Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003837-2023-PDSCN-237-2023-1",
"title": "Call-Off Contract title \tNMC Project Management Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 21900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003837-2023-PDSCN-237-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}