Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027034-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T16:59:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
"title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178342",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two 1yr extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1).\nEach of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1.\nProgramme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of four Mitigation Solutions for NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ.",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178342",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
"title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 027034-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "027034-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T16:59:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
"title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178342",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two 1yr extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1).\nEach of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1.\nProgramme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of four Mitigation Solutions for NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ.",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178342",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
"title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2023 · 027690-2023 · tender
{
"id": "027690-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T16:57:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1). \nEach of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1.\nProgramme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms. The capability may be comprised of an asset or assets that mitigate individual windfarms or numerous assets that comprise a system of mitigations.\nThe anticipated potential solutions for the procurement include but are not limited to the following.\n•\tTAO 1 – Replace the current AD radar fleet. \n•\tTAO 2 - Gap Fill Radar / Supplementary Radar. \n•\tTAO 3 - Adjunct System / Modification to AD radar fleet. \n•\tTAO 4 - Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV)s. \n•\tTAO 5 - Low orbit satellite technology. \n•\tTAO 6 - Optical Trackers. \nThis Contract Notice is notification of the ITT release for this opportunity and the successful PQQ Suppliers invited to submit a Tender. \nThe NJORD PQQ was successfully concluded on 12th September, with the following Suppliers invited to submit a Tender after meeting all PQQ Evaluation Criteria:\n- Aquila Air Traffic Management Services Limited\n- BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited\n- DRS Rada Technologies\n- Hensoldt Sensors GmbH\n- Indra Sistemas\n- ISS Aerospace\n- LiveLink Aerospace\n- Lockheed Martin UK Limited\n- Marshall of Cambridge Aerospace Limited\n- Raytheon Systems Limited\n- Saab Technologies UK Limited\n- Serco Limited\n- Terma AS\n- Thales UK Limited\nDeadline for ITT submissions is 27/10/2023",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NJORD ITT Bidders Contract Notice",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notification of NJORD PQQ Successful Suppliers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-27"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/06421826018AAE1FABAE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/06421826018AAE1FABAE",
"email": "DESADEWS-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}