← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of four Mitigation Solutions for NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air defence radar 35723000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1). Each of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1. Programme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,0323 median · 40 average (276 of 1,032 with a bid count)4 average (298 of 1,032 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3754 median · 83.2 average (108 of 375 with a bid count)6.2 average (122 of 375 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ

Statusactive
Value£95,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04021a
Latest release ID027034-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 16:59:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract027034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:59:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31489",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
      "title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178342",
          "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships  Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two 1yr extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1).\nEach of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1.\nProgramme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of four Mitigation Solutions for NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35723000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air defence radar"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31489",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Henlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178342",
      "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships  Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships  Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
      "title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 027034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:59:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31489",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
      "title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178342",
          "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships  Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04021a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two 1yr extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1).\nEach of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1.\nProgramme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of four Mitigation Solutions for NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35723000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air defence radar"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31489",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Henlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178342",
      "name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships  Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships  Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
      "title": "NJORD Framework - Call-Off Competition 1 ITT - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027034-2026-713488450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}