← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NIHR Information Systems Provider

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,500,000
Published3 May 2023

What is being bought

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) are looking for a supplier/suppliers to provide software licences and ongoing support and maintenance services to the National Institute of Health and Care Research (NIHR).<br/><br/>In order to deliver the key functions of the NIHR, the DHSC contracts directly with a number of NHS Trusts, universities, and life science organisations that host the functions that make up the NIHR Coordinating Centre and the NIHR Clinical Research Network (to be renamed the NIHR Research Delivery Network from 2024):<br/><br/>• The NIHR Coordinating Centre comprises of the following elements:<br/> o NIHR Academy, hosted by Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.<br/> o NIHR Evaluation, Trials and Studies (NETS), hosted by the University of Southampton.<br/> o Centre for Engagement and Dissemination (CED); Central Commissioning Facility (CCF); and the Office for Clinical Research Infrastructure (NOCRI), all hosted by LGC. <br/><br/>• NIHR Clinical Research Network Coordinating Centre (NIHR CRN), is hosted by the University of Leeds and Guys and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. (This will become the NIHR Research Delivery Network (RDN) from 2024 with the host to be awarded in 2023).<br/><br/>These business units are responsible for the day-to-day operations of the NIHR.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Programming services of systems and user software 72211000Platform interconnectivity software development services 72212211License management software development services 72212218Communication software development services 72212510IT software development services 72212517Disaster recovery services 72251000Computer archiving services 72252000Helpdesk and support services 72253000Helpdesk services 72253100Systems support services 72253200Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000Software configuration services 72265000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Repair of information technology software 72267200Software supply services 72268000Computer-related services 72500000Network management software services 72511000Document management services 72512000Computer support services 72610000Technical computer support services 72611000Computer back-up services 72910000Call centre 79512000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The main purpose of this PIN is to facilitate early market engagement to obtain feedback on the potential approach to market and possible disaggregation of software and services as well as to stimulate market interest in the upcoming opportunity.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers will be able to take part in a Request for Information exercise. Additional information: The NIHR requires a supplier/suppliers with the capability to support 8,000 users remotely with software and Information Systems support. Details of the software licences and type of support required can be found within the attached Request for Information document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems support services, Computer archiving services, Helpdesk services, Software support services, Software supply services, Network management software services, Technical computer support services, Helpdesk and support services, Programming services of packaged software products, Software implementation services, Repair of information technology software, Computer support services, License management software development services, Software configuration services, Software maintenance and repair services, Programming services of systems and user software, Call centre, Maintenance of information technology software, Platform interconnectivity software development services, Software-related services, Document management services, Computer-related services, Computer back-up services, Disaster recovery services, Communication software development services, IT software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer441.5 median · 2.4 average (20 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32603.5 median · 8.6 average (20 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (37 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4259 median · 9 average (2 of 425 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 425 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c5de
Latest release ID012607-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 03 2023 09:33:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2023planning012607-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012607-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T10:33:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C167214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The main purpose of this PIN is to facilitate early market engagement to obtain feedback on the potential approach to market and possible disaggregation of software and services as well as to stimulate market interest in the upcoming opportunity.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers will be able to take part in a Request for Information exercise. Additional information: The NIHR requires a supplier/suppliers with the capability to support 8,000 users remotely with software and Information Systems support. Details of the software licences and type of support required can be found within the attached Request for Information document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72252000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network management software services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer back-up services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NIHR Information Systems Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) are looking for a supplier/suppliers to provide software licences and ongoing support and maintenance services to the National Institute of Health and Care Research (NIHR).<br/><br/>In order to deliver the key functions of the NIHR, the DHSC contracts directly with a number of NHS Trusts, universities, and life science organisations that host the functions that make up the NIHR Coordinating Centre and the NIHR Clinical Research Network (to be renamed the NIHR Research Delivery Network from 2024):<br/><br/>•\tThe NIHR Coordinating Centre comprises of the following elements:<br/>    o\tNIHR Academy, hosted by Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.<br/>    o\tNIHR Evaluation, Trials and Studies (NETS), hosted by the University of Southampton.<br/>    o\tCentre for Engagement and Dissemination (CED); Central Commissioning Facility (CCF); and the Office for Clinical Research Infrastructure (NOCRI), all hosted by LGC. <br/><br/>•\tNIHR Clinical Research Network Coordinating Centre (NIHR CRN), is hosted by the University of Leeds and Guys and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. (This will become the NIHR Research Delivery Network (RDN) from 2024 with the host to be awarded in 2023).<br/><br/>These business units are responsible for the day-to-day operations of the NIHR.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natasha Boreham",
        "email": "Natasha.Boreham@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Should you wish to take part in this market engagement opportunity and help inform the approach of the Department, please complete the attached Request for Information (RFI) document and submit your responses to the following email address: nihrsupplierengagement@dhsc.gov.uk by Wednesday 24th May 2023<br/><br/>Link to Request for Information document can be found here: https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001RTiF/Y7iInAI8a4j8YbPAtGO7mgD7ajjvmvp_emPOX2SbdG0",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2023 · 012607-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012607-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T10:33:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C167214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The main purpose of this PIN is to facilitate early market engagement to obtain feedback on the potential approach to market and possible disaggregation of software and services as well as to stimulate market interest in the upcoming opportunity.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers will be able to take part in a Request for Information exercise. Additional information: The NIHR requires a supplier/suppliers with the capability to support 8,000 users remotely with software and Information Systems support. Details of the software licences and type of support required can be found within the attached Request for Information document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72252000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network management software services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer back-up services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NIHR Information Systems Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) are looking for a supplier/suppliers to provide software licences and ongoing support and maintenance services to the National Institute of Health and Care Research (NIHR).<br/><br/>In order to deliver the key functions of the NIHR, the DHSC contracts directly with a number of NHS Trusts, universities, and life science organisations that host the functions that make up the NIHR Coordinating Centre and the NIHR Clinical Research Network (to be renamed the NIHR Research Delivery Network from 2024):<br/><br/>•\tThe NIHR Coordinating Centre comprises of the following elements:<br/>    o\tNIHR Academy, hosted by Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.<br/>    o\tNIHR Evaluation, Trials and Studies (NETS), hosted by the University of Southampton.<br/>    o\tCentre for Engagement and Dissemination (CED); Central Commissioning Facility (CCF); and the Office for Clinical Research Infrastructure (NOCRI), all hosted by LGC. <br/><br/>•\tNIHR Clinical Research Network Coordinating Centre (NIHR CRN), is hosted by the University of Leeds and Guys and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. (This will become the NIHR Research Delivery Network (RDN) from 2024 with the host to be awarded in 2023).<br/><br/>These business units are responsible for the day-to-day operations of the NIHR.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natasha Boreham",
        "email": "Natasha.Boreham@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Should you wish to take part in this market engagement opportunity and help inform the approach of the Department, please complete the attached Request for Information (RFI) document and submit your responses to the following email address: nihrsupplierengagement@dhsc.gov.uk by Wednesday 24th May 2023<br/><br/>Link to Request for Information document can be found here: https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001RTiF/Y7iInAI8a4j8YbPAtGO7mgD7ajjvmvp_emPOX2SbdG0",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}