← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nightshift Cleaning Services - Oriam

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Contract is for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

Heriot-Watt University wishes to Award a Contract for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75795 median · 10.7 average (51 of 79 with a bid count)3.1 average (54 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1

Statusactive
Value£327,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548ce
Latest release ID002110-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 09:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002110-2026
13 Jun 2025tender032394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T09:31:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801752"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164252",
          "name": "Flexi Clean Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2425-183-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University wishes to Award a Contract for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nightshift Cleaning Services - Oriam",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Carson",
        "email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164252",
      "name": "Flexi Clean Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH5 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17, West Harbour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flexi Clean Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811775)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002110-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T09:31:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801752"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164252",
          "name": "Flexi Clean Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2425-183-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University wishes to Award a Contract for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nightshift Cleaning Services - Oriam",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Carson",
        "email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164252",
      "name": "Flexi Clean Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH5 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17, West Harbour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flexi Clean Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002110-2026-HWU-UK-2425-183-00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811775)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jun 2025 · 032394-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T16:27:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801752"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2425-183-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 327000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University wishes to seek competitive tenders for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.\nThe Tenderers must be able to provide night cleaning cover on the specified days throughout the week. These days are Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays. Tenderers who cannot supply a cleaning service on those days will not be considered.\nThe times that the Tenderer can operate is between 10pm and 6am.  Rotas can be agreed with the successful Tenderer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nightshift Cleaning Services - Oriam",
    "value": {
      "amount": 327000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Heriot-Watt University wishes to seek competitive tenders for services associated with Nightshift Building Cleaning Services at Oriam, the National Performance Centre for Sport located within the University’s Riccarton Campus, Edinburgh.\nThe Tenderers must be able to provide night cleaning cover on the specified days throughout the week. These days are Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays. Tenderers who cannot supply a cleaning service on those days will not be considered.\nThe times that the Tenderer can operate is between 10pm and 6am.  Rotas can be agreed with the successful Tenderer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships.  This includes the requirement of particular authorisation or memberships of BICSc, or equivalent.\nBidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence at point of award."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
        "name": "Rosemary Carson",
        "email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on to meet the selection criteria, a separate SPD is required from each of those other parties relied on. Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request a separate SPD.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29495. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:801752)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}