Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Police Air Service (NPAS) wishes to engage with the market regarding the future replacement and expansion of its Night Vision Imaging System (NVIS) capability. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to gain a better understanding of currently available NVIS technologies, associated maintenance arrangements, through-life costs, certification requirements and future development opportunities. NPAS is particularly interested in solutions which improve operational resilience, reduce maintenance costs and enhance crew performance during night operations.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aircraft equipment, Goggles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Goggles (33735000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,192 | 2 median · 112.2 average (1,361 of 3,192 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,618 of 3,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 39 median · 202.7 average (3 of 173 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The contracting authority is conducting pre-market engagement regarding the future replacement and expansion of it's night vision imaging system (NVIS) capability. The engagement will commence on 21/08/2026 and will conclude on 02/11/2026. As part of this market engagement, the Authority is issuing an Request for Information (RFI). The purpose of RFI is to gain a better understanding of currently available NVIS technologies, associated maintenance arrangements, through-life costs, certification requirements and future development opportunities. For full details of the RFI and response requirements please see the RFI documents. These can be found by registering on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome Opportunity reference C21004 Internal reference BLC0352 It is anticipated that the key dates for market engagement will be as follows: Notice Published: 21/08/2026 RFI Return Date: 14/09/2026 Period for Authority and Supplier Meetings and Demonstrations: 02/10/2026 – 02/11/2026 | engagement | 2 Nov 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e941 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079755-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 08:44:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079755-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079755-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:44:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e941",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft equipment"
},
{
"id": "33735000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goggles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Night Vision Imaging System (NVIS) Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Police Air Service (NPAS) wishes to engage with the market regarding the future replacement and expansion of its Night Vision Imaging System (NVIS) capability.\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to gain a better understanding of currently available NVIS technologies, associated maintenance arrangements, through-life costs, certification requirements and future development opportunities. NPAS is particularly interested in solutions which improve operational resilience, reduce maintenance costs and enhance crew performance during night operations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Dawkins",
"email": "joshua.dawkins@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing and facilitating the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Dawkins",
"email": "joshua.dawkins@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:44:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The contracting authority is conducting pre-market engagement regarding the future replacement and expansion of it's night vision imaging system (NVIS) capability.\nThe engagement will commence on 21/08/2026 and will conclude on 02/11/2026.\nAs part of this market engagement, the Authority is issuing an Request for Information (RFI). The purpose of RFI is to gain a better understanding of currently available NVIS technologies, associated maintenance arrangements, through-life costs, certification requirements and future development opportunities. \nFor full details of the RFI and response requirements please see the RFI documents. These can be found by registering on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOpportunity reference C21004\nInternal reference BLC0352\nIt is anticipated that the key dates for market engagement will be as follows:\nNotice Published: 21/08/2026\nRFI Return Date: 14/09/2026\nPeriod for Authority and Supplier Meetings and Demonstrations: 02/10/2026 – 02/11/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079755-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:44:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e941",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft equipment"
},
{
"id": "33735000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goggles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Night Vision Imaging System (NVIS) Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Police Air Service (NPAS) wishes to engage with the market regarding the future replacement and expansion of its Night Vision Imaging System (NVIS) capability.\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to gain a better understanding of currently available NVIS technologies, associated maintenance arrangements, through-life costs, certification requirements and future development opportunities. NPAS is particularly interested in solutions which improve operational resilience, reduce maintenance costs and enhance crew performance during night operations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Dawkins",
"email": "joshua.dawkins@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing and facilitating the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Dawkins",
"email": "joshua.dawkins@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:44:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The contracting authority is conducting pre-market engagement regarding the future replacement and expansion of it's night vision imaging system (NVIS) capability.\nThe engagement will commence on 21/08/2026 and will conclude on 02/11/2026.\nAs part of this market engagement, the Authority is issuing an Request for Information (RFI). The purpose of RFI is to gain a better understanding of currently available NVIS technologies, associated maintenance arrangements, through-life costs, certification requirements and future development opportunities. \nFor full details of the RFI and response requirements please see the RFI documents. These can be found by registering on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOpportunity reference C21004\nInternal reference BLC0352\nIt is anticipated that the key dates for market engagement will be as follows:\nNotice Published: 21/08/2026\nRFI Return Date: 14/09/2026\nPeriod for Authority and Supplier Meetings and Demonstrations: 02/10/2026 – 02/11/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}