← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Night Time Temporary Accommodation - open approved supplier list

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

Participate on supplybucksbusiness.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The council is seeking temporary nighttime accommodation within the Buckinghamshire area, both self-contained (kitchen, bathroom facilities within the property) and shared accommodation. The Council has a duty under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996 to provide homelessness advice and assistance. This includes a statutory duty to secure Temporary Accommodation (TA) for persons who are homeless and are deemed to be priority need (based on the priority need categories set down in the Act and associated Code of Guidance). It meets this duty through a combination of designated substantive TA (directly owned by the Council or a Registered Provider) or accommodation secured from a third-party provider at a nightly rate as and when required (often referred to a B&B accommodation).

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has a duty under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996 to provide homelessness advice and assistance. This includes a statutory duty to secure Temporary Accommodation (TA) for persons who are homeless and are deemed to be priority need (based on the priority need categories set down in the Act and associated Code of Guidance). It meets this duty through a combination of designated substantive TA (directly owned by the Council or a Registered Provider) or accommodation secured from a third-party provider at a nightly rate as and when required (often referred to a B&B accommodation). The council is seeking temporary nighttime accommodation within the Buckinghamshire area, both self-contained (kitchen, bathroom facilities within the property) and shared accommodation. Evidence of Health and Safety Compliance and appropriate safety certificates i.e. EPC, Gas and Electrical safety certificates will be required for each property and inspections will be carried out by the Council’s Environmental Health Officers prior to any TA being used by the Council. The Council invites interested organisations to complete and submit an application form which can be found at www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk The contracts (room bookings) will be awarded without further publication. The Council will take into account the following factors when booking rooms: • the specific needs of different categories of users • the number of rooms required • availability • affordability • continuity • accessibility • quality This open approved supplier list will be let under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The list will commence on 1st March 2025 and will be in place for 3 years and interested organisations will be able to apply at any point during this period. Maximum nightly paid rates apply.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13164 median · 3.9 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3f6
Latest release ID005840-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 13:39:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-01T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025planning, tender005840-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T13:39:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN752635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council has a duty under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996 to provide homelessness advice and assistance. This includes a statutory duty to secure Temporary Accommodation (TA) for persons who are homeless and are deemed to be priority need (based on the priority need categories set down in the Act and associated Code of Guidance). It meets this duty through a combination of designated substantive TA (directly owned by the Council or a Registered Provider) or accommodation secured from a third-party provider at a nightly rate as and when required (often referred to a B&B accommodation).\nThe council is seeking temporary nighttime accommodation within the Buckinghamshire area, both self-contained (kitchen, bathroom facilities within the property) and shared accommodation.\nEvidence of Health and Safety Compliance and appropriate safety certificates i.e. EPC, Gas and Electrical safety certificates will be required for each property and inspections will be carried out by the Council’s Environmental Health Officers prior to any TA being used by the Council.\nThe Council invites interested organisations to complete and submit an application form which can be found at www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk\nThe contracts (room bookings) will be awarded without further publication.\nThe Council will take into account the following factors when booking rooms:\n•\tthe specific needs of different categories of users\n•\tthe number of rooms required\n•\tavailability\n•\taffordability\n•\tcontinuity\n•\taccessibility\n•\tquality\nThis open approved supplier list will be let under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The list will commence on 1st March 2025 and will be in place for 3 years and interested organisations will be able to apply at any point during this period.\nMaximum nightly paid rates apply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Night Time Temporary Accommodation - open approved supplier list",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The council is seeking temporary nighttime accommodation within the Buckinghamshire area, both self-contained (kitchen, bathroom facilities within the property) and shared accommodation.\nThe Council has a duty under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996 to provide homelessness advice and assistance. This includes a statutory duty to secure Temporary Accommodation (TA) for persons who are homeless and are deemed to be priority need (based on the priority need categories set down in the Act and associated Code of Guidance). It meets this duty through a combination of designated substantive TA (directly owned by the Council or a Registered Provider) or accommodation secured from a third-party provider at a nightly rate as and when required (often referred to a B&B accommodation).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
        "name": "Private Sector Rent Team",
        "email": "Privaterent@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested organisations may submit an application form at any point during the three years that the list is open.  Interested organisations can access the information and application form on the Council's portal www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk\nThe procedure is restricted i.e. interested organisations must be successful at the application stage before any contract to provide night time accommodation is awarded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005840-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "005840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T13:39:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN752635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council has a duty under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996 to provide homelessness advice and assistance. This includes a statutory duty to secure Temporary Accommodation (TA) for persons who are homeless and are deemed to be priority need (based on the priority need categories set down in the Act and associated Code of Guidance). It meets this duty through a combination of designated substantive TA (directly owned by the Council or a Registered Provider) or accommodation secured from a third-party provider at a nightly rate as and when required (often referred to a B&B accommodation).\nThe council is seeking temporary nighttime accommodation within the Buckinghamshire area, both self-contained (kitchen, bathroom facilities within the property) and shared accommodation.\nEvidence of Health and Safety Compliance and appropriate safety certificates i.e. EPC, Gas and Electrical safety certificates will be required for each property and inspections will be carried out by the Council’s Environmental Health Officers prior to any TA being used by the Council.\nThe Council invites interested organisations to complete and submit an application form which can be found at www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk\nThe contracts (room bookings) will be awarded without further publication.\nThe Council will take into account the following factors when booking rooms:\n•\tthe specific needs of different categories of users\n•\tthe number of rooms required\n•\tavailability\n•\taffordability\n•\tcontinuity\n•\taccessibility\n•\tquality\nThis open approved supplier list will be let under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The list will commence on 1st March 2025 and will be in place for 3 years and interested organisations will be able to apply at any point during this period.\nMaximum nightly paid rates apply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Night Time Temporary Accommodation - open approved supplier list",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The council is seeking temporary nighttime accommodation within the Buckinghamshire area, both self-contained (kitchen, bathroom facilities within the property) and shared accommodation.\nThe Council has a duty under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996 to provide homelessness advice and assistance. This includes a statutory duty to secure Temporary Accommodation (TA) for persons who are homeless and are deemed to be priority need (based on the priority need categories set down in the Act and associated Code of Guidance). It meets this duty through a combination of designated substantive TA (directly owned by the Council or a Registered Provider) or accommodation secured from a third-party provider at a nightly rate as and when required (often referred to a B&B accommodation).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
        "name": "Private Sector Rent Team",
        "email": "Privaterent@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested organisations may submit an application form at any point during the three years that the list is open.  Interested organisations can access the information and application form on the Council's portal www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk\nThe procedure is restricted i.e. interested organisations must be successful at the application stage before any contract to provide night time accommodation is awarded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}