Lot 1
Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.
Award criteria
price
Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.
UKI
Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet or intranet client application development services (72421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | 1 median · 1.1 average (21 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0452ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012497-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 17 2024 12:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012497-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012497-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-17T13:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012497-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108780",
"name": "Capgemini UK Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NID Windsor Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.",
"classification": {
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mamun Islam",
"email": "mamun.islam@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108780",
"name": "Capgemini UK Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forge End Woking Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capgemini.com/gb-en/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "943935",
"legalName": "Capgemini UK Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7123456789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012497-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012497-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012497-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-17T13:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012497-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108780",
"name": "Capgemini UK Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NID Windsor Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Application Development services for the Northern Ireland Directorate within Defra.",
"classification": {
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mamun Islam",
"email": "mamun.islam@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108780",
"name": "Capgemini UK Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forge End Woking Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capgemini.com/gb-en/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "943935",
"legalName": "Capgemini UK Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7123456789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012497-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012497-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}