Lot 1
No lot description published.
NI Water's current contract for Fleet Maintenance and Management services expires October 2027. In preparation for the re-tender NI Water wish to engage with the market to understand the level of capability and interest in providing the services required under a contract.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,809 | 3 median · 20.6 average (1,077 of 3,809 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,214 of 3,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 80 | 8 median · 17.3 average (26 of 80 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (44 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties can view a copy of the Request for Information (RFI) document on eTendersNI, or request a copy from sourcing@niwater.com Interested parties are asked to review the RFI document and associated slides, and provide feedback on the proposed process, contract structure and other areas as requested in the document. NI Water also plan on holding a Supplier Day, anticipated to be early October 2026 - further details will be provided in due course. | engagement | 17 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081459-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:40:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081459-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081459-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NI Water - Fleet Maintenance and Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NI Water's current contract for Fleet Maintenance and Management services expires October 2027. In preparation for the re-tender NI Water wish to engage with the market to understand the level of capability and interest in providing the services required under a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:40:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can view a copy of the Request for Information (RFI) document on eTendersNI, or request a copy from sourcing@niwater.com \nInterested parties are asked to review the RFI document and associated slides, and provide feedback on the proposed process, contract structure and other areas as requested in the document.\nNI Water also plan on holding a Supplier Day, anticipated to be early October 2026 - further details will be provided in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081459-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NI Water - Fleet Maintenance and Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NI Water's current contract for Fleet Maintenance and Management services expires October 2027. In preparation for the re-tender NI Water wish to engage with the market to understand the level of capability and interest in providing the services required under a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:40:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can view a copy of the Request for Information (RFI) document on eTendersNI, or request a copy from sourcing@niwater.com \nInterested parties are asked to review the RFI document and associated slides, and provide feedback on the proposed process, contract structure and other areas as requested in the document.\nNI Water also plan on holding a Supplier Day, anticipated to be early October 2026 - further details will be provided in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T15:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract period is anticipated to be for an initial period of three years, with optional extensions of four years in total, subject to acceptable contractor performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NI Water - Fleet Maintenance and Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the provision of Fleet Maintenance and Management Services associated with the Clients Fleet across Northern Ireland.\nThe main areas of work under the contract are the provision and management of the Servicing, Maintenance and Repair (SMR), certification (e.g. Goods Vehicle Certificate (GVC, O-Licence, LOLER etc) of the Client's Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) and Heavy Goods Vehicle (HGV) fleets, which must be carried out on the Contractors or nominated Sub-contractors premises.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:07:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}