Lot 1
Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work
Buyer: NI Assembly →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work
UKN06
Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadcasting equipment, Ancillary works for broadcasting, Television broadcast transmission services, Audio-visual equipment, Television and audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Broadcasting equipment (32210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN06 | 13 | 2 median · 2.1 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ee2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026301-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 20 2021 16:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-11-24T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-11-24T15:30:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2021 | tender | 026301-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026301-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-20T17:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17",
"name": "NI Assembly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BR-44-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "renewal after 48 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Broadcasting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for broadcasting"
},
{
"id": "64228100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NI Assembly Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-24T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-24T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "64228100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-22T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17",
"name": "NI Assembly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Assembly"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"name": "julie-ann.fergusonniassembly.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6072",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026301-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-20T17:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17",
"name": "NI Assembly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BR-44-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "renewal after 48 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Broadcasting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for broadcasting"
},
{
"id": "64228100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NI Assembly Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-24T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-24T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadcast Design and Installation Work",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "64228100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-22T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17",
"name": "NI Assembly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Assembly"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"name": "julie-ann.fergusonniassembly.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6072",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}