← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

NHSE978 North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services

Buyer: NHS England North East and Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS England North East and Yorkshire
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services for the Cleveland, Durham and Northumbria police force areas.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e89d
Latest release ID081923-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 12:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081923-2025
25 Nov 2025award, contract076969-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:13:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q74",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE978",
    "title": "NHSE978 North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe annual contract value is £1,522,234, commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2030.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nHealth and Justice Local Governance Group for North East and Yorkshire: Head of Health and Justice (North East and Yorkshire), Head of Health and Justice (Cumbria and North East), Senior Commissioning Manager (Cumbria and North East), Quality Manager (Yorkshire and the Humber), Health and Justice Public Health Lead, Consultant in Public Health (North East and Yorkshire), Senior Commissioning Manager (Yorkshire and the Humber), Head of Finance (North East and Yorkshire), Commissioning Manager (Cumbria and North East) and Business Support Officer.\nRegional Leadership Group of NHS England North East and Yorkshire: Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health and Justice, Deputy Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health and Justice, Director of Nursing Direct Commissioning, Head of Communications and Engagement - North, Head of Specialised Commissioning North East and North Cumbria and Regional Networks, Head of Health and Justice North East and Yorkshire, Health of Specialist Commissioning Yorkshire and the Humber, Head of Specialised Mental Health, Head of Supplier Management, Principal Pharmacist, Head of Public Health and Specialised Commissioning Transformation Yorkshire and the Humber and Business Support Officer.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements award criteria which were laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services for the Cleveland, Durham and Northumbria police force areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q74",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q74",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081923-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:13:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q74",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE978",
    "title": "NHSE978 North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe annual contract value is £1,522,234, commencing 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2030.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nHealth and Justice Local Governance Group for North East and Yorkshire: Head of Health and Justice (North East and Yorkshire), Head of Health and Justice (Cumbria and North East), Senior Commissioning Manager (Cumbria and North East), Quality Manager (Yorkshire and the Humber), Health and Justice Public Health Lead, Consultant in Public Health (North East and Yorkshire), Senior Commissioning Manager (Yorkshire and the Humber), Head of Finance (North East and Yorkshire), Commissioning Manager (Cumbria and North East) and Business Support Officer.\nRegional Leadership Group of NHS England North East and Yorkshire: Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health and Justice, Deputy Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health and Justice, Director of Nursing Direct Commissioning, Head of Communications and Engagement - North, Head of Specialised Commissioning North East and North Cumbria and Regional Networks, Head of Health and Justice North East and Yorkshire, Health of Specialist Commissioning Yorkshire and the Humber, Head of Specialised Mental Health, Head of Supplier Management, Principal Pharmacist, Head of Public Health and Specialised Commissioning Transformation Yorkshire and the Humber and Business Support Officer.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements award criteria which were laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services for the Cleveland, Durham and Northumbria police force areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q74",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q74",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 076969-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:41:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q74",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076969-2025-1",
      "title": "North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05578727",
          "name": "Mountain Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe Relevant Authority is intending to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the decision makers by 08 December 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and conclude on 31 March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE978 North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services for the Cleveland, Durham and Northumbria police force areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Relevant Authority  intends to issue a contract via Direct Award Process C. \nThe Relevant Authority has taken into account the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria, and is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q74",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q74",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05578727",
      "name": "Mountain Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Station Place, Argyle Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05578727",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mountain Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167468",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076969-2025-1",
      "title": "North East Adult Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6088936,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076969-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the  Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 08 December 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nThe award decision was made by:\nHealth and Justice Local Governance Group for North East and Yorkshire: Head of Health and Justice (North East and Yorkshire), Head of Health and Justice (Cumbria and North East), Senior Commissioning Manager (Cumbria and North East), Quality Manager (Yorkshire and the Humber), Health and Justice Public Health Lead, Consultant in Public Health (North East and Yorkshire), Senior Commissioning Manager (Yorkshire and the Humber), Head of Finance (North East and Yorkshire), Commissioning Manager (Cumbria and North East) and Business Support Officer.\nRegional Leadership Group of NHS England North East and Yorkshire: Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health and Justice, Deputy Director of Specialised Commissioning and Health and Justice, Director of Nursing Direct Commissioning, Head of Communications and Engagement - North, Head of Specialised Commissioning North East and North Cumbria and Regional Networks, Head of Health and Justice North East and Yorkshire, Health of Specialist Commissioning Yorkshire and the Humber, Head of Specialised Mental Health, Head of Supplier Management, Principal Pharmacist, Head of Public Health and Specialised Commissioning Transformation Yorkshire and the Humber and Business Support Officer.\nThe Relevant Authority, as part of the Direct Award C process, have reviewed the key criteria.  The evidence shows that the Provider can satisfy the proposed new contract.\nThe evidence shows that the current Provider is providing a high quality service which is inclusive to meet the needs of the population they serve. The provider is passionate within the sector that it serves and shows both compassion, empathy and support to the victims/survivors of sexual assault as well as their staff. The trauma informed environment and the commitment to ensuring ISO 15189 is achieved within the current contract term is evident. The provider is seeking improvements to their service to ensure equity for all.\nThe information gathered evidences that the incumbent provider meets the key criteria and gives assurance that they can continue to provide the service within the new contract.\nAll involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration. No conflicts were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}