Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
NHSE594 – Request for Information - Alternative Provider Medical Services
Health services
Published value
£675,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire: "NHSE594 – Request for Information - Alternative Provider Medical Services". Published status: planned. Published value: £675,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £675,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 May 2021, 12:34 BST | Last source update11 May 2021, 12:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af84 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and under co-commissioning NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the Commissioner), who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to provide an Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS), currently delivered at St Georges Medical Centre and Flagg Court Primary Care Centre, South Tyneside.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £675,000
11 May 2021, 12:34 BST - Status changed to planned
11 May 2021, 12:34 BST - Official notice release published
11 May 2021, 12:34 BST - Buyer information updated
11 May 2021, 12:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and under co-commissioning NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the Commissioner), who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to provide an Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS), currently delivered at St Georges Medical Centre and Flagg Court Primary Care Centre, South Tyneside. The current service has 7,322.48 weighted patients (6751 actual) as at April 2021 and a contract value per annum of circa 675000 GBP (exclusive of QoF, directed enhanced services and any CCG commissioned local incentive schemes) It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender (FTS) and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and return the RFI documentation. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the eTendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 Website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home Helpdesk Support is available (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 11 May 2021 and completed RFI responses must be submitted by 7 June 2021. Additional information: Any future procurement for an APMS will incorporate the UK Governments new Social Value Model and the RFI specifically requests potential providers views on Social Value in relation to Alternative Provider Medical Services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 May 2021, 12:34 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15865Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published