Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
NHSE556 – Request for Information - Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery Services.
Health services
Published value
£15,241,698
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire: "NHSE556 – Request for Information - Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery Services.". Published status: planned. Published value: £15,241,698. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £15,241,698 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 May 2021, 10:34 BST | Last source update17 May 2021, 10:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b1a4 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement - North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to provide Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery Services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £15,241,698
17 May 2021, 10:34 BST - Status changed to planned
17 May 2021, 10:34 BST - Official notice release published
17 May 2021, 10:34 BST - Buyer information updated
17 May 2021, 10:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement - North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing the procurement process for the provision of Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery Services. The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services, and to alert the market to a future tender opportunity. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder (approximately August 2021). It should also be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and submit their completed RFI. The In-Tend e-Tendering portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home Please follow the registration instructions (if you are not already registered) and look for the project NHSE556 Request for Information – Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery Services. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 17 May 2021 and completed RFI responses must be submitted by 2 June 2021. Additional information: Any future procurement for Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery will incorporate the UK Governments new Social Value Model and the RFI specifically requests potential providers views on Social Value in relation to Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery Services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 May 2021, 10:34 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England and NHS Improvement North East – North East & Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-16340Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published