← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHSE044 - Women's Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber

Buyer: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS England - North East and Yorkshire
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025. In September 2025, following market feedback in relation to the available financial envelope, the Relevant Authority took the decision to formally withdraw the competition process to enable financial benchmarking to be undertaken to inform a revised envelope. Following procurement abandonment, a 12-month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14 to maintain health service delivery, with a transparency notice published to notify the market. This extended the contract to 31 August 2026. The Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling, with a view to ultimately providing a service solution which ensures patient and service user best interest, as well as focusing on patient outcomes, and promoting collaboration. A Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required. The service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service. The urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers. The Relevant Authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This further modification extends the current contract by 3 months, for the period 01 September 2026 to 30 November 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £1,272,907. It is the intention of the Relevant Authority to undertake a full application of the PSR in relation to this service, whereby a prime provider contract will be tendered.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,0921 median · 28.2 average (11,263 of 22,092 with a bid count)2 average (12,353 of 22,092 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3991 median · 28.3 average (172 of 399 with a bid count)2.2 average (188 of 399 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025047-2026-NHSE044-1

Statusactive
Value£51,145,517

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e9b
Latest release ID025047-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 10:58:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate025047-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:58:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
    "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:130887-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025047-2026-NHSE044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025.\nIn September 2025, following market feedback in relation to the available financial envelope, the Relevant Authority took the decision to formally withdraw the competition process to enable financial benchmarking to be undertaken to inform a revised envelope.\nFollowing procurement abandonment, a 12-month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14 to maintain health service delivery, with a transparency notice published to notify the market. This extended the contract to 31 August 2026.\nThe Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling, with a view to ultimately providing a service solution which ensures patient and service user best interest, as well as focusing on patient outcomes, and promoting collaboration.\nA Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service.\nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis further modification extends the current contract by 3 months, for the period 01 September 2026 to 30 November 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £1,272,907.\nIt is the intention of the Relevant Authority to undertake a full application of the PSR in relation to this service, whereby a prime provider contract will be tendered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Askham Grange and HMP New Hall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE044 - Women's Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q72",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146782",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025047-2026-NHSE044-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical practice and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 51145517,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025047-2026-NHSE044-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances:\nA competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025 and subsequently abandoned in September 2025.\nA Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nOriginal contract was let under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nExplanation:\nA competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025.\nIn September 2025, following market feedback in relation to the available financial envelope, the Relevant Authority took the decision to formally withdraw the competition process to enable financial benchmarking to be undertaken to inform a revised envelope.\nFollowing procurement abandonment, a 12-month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14 to maintain health service delivery, with a transparency notice published to notify the market. This extended the contract to 31 August 2026.\nThe Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling, with a view to ultimately providing a service solution which ensures patient and service user best interest, as well as focusing on patient outcomes, and promoting collaboration.\nA Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service.\nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis further modification extends the current contract by 3 months, for the period 01 September 2026 to 30 November 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £1,272,907.\nIt is the intention of the Relevant Authority to undertake a full application of the PSR in relation to this service, whereby a prime provider contract will be tendered."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Following the abandonment of the previous procurement process in September 2025, a 12 month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14, to maintain health service delivery.\nThe Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling and a Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025.\nThe feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service. \nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Modification Notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally modified.\nThis award decision was made by the Regional Leadership Group (RLG) of the Health and Justice Team of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025047-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:58:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
    "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:130887-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025047-2026-NHSE044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025.\nIn September 2025, following market feedback in relation to the available financial envelope, the Relevant Authority took the decision to formally withdraw the competition process to enable financial benchmarking to be undertaken to inform a revised envelope.\nFollowing procurement abandonment, a 12-month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14 to maintain health service delivery, with a transparency notice published to notify the market. This extended the contract to 31 August 2026.\nThe Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling, with a view to ultimately providing a service solution which ensures patient and service user best interest, as well as focusing on patient outcomes, and promoting collaboration.\nA Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service.\nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis further modification extends the current contract by 3 months, for the period 01 September 2026 to 30 November 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £1,272,907.\nIt is the intention of the Relevant Authority to undertake a full application of the PSR in relation to this service, whereby a prime provider contract will be tendered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Askham Grange and HMP New Hall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE044 - Women's Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q72",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146782",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025047-2026-NHSE044-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical practice and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 51145517,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025047-2026-NHSE044-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances:\nA competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025 and subsequently abandoned in September 2025.\nA Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nOriginal contract was let under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nExplanation:\nA competitive procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was published to the market in June 2025.\nIn September 2025, following market feedback in relation to the available financial envelope, the Relevant Authority took the decision to formally withdraw the competition process to enable financial benchmarking to be undertaken to inform a revised envelope.\nFollowing procurement abandonment, a 12-month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14 to maintain health service delivery, with a transparency notice published to notify the market. This extended the contract to 31 August 2026.\nThe Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling, with a view to ultimately providing a service solution which ensures patient and service user best interest, as well as focusing on patient outcomes, and promoting collaboration.\nA Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025. The feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service.\nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis further modification extends the current contract by 3 months, for the period 01 September 2026 to 30 November 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £1,272,907.\nIt is the intention of the Relevant Authority to undertake a full application of the PSR in relation to this service, whereby a prime provider contract will be tendered."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Following the abandonment of the previous procurement process in September 2025, a 12 month urgent modification was agreed with Practice Plus Group in line with Regulation 14, to maintain health service delivery.\nThe Relevant Authority subsequently took the opportunity to undertake further engagement with the market in relation to contracting and financial modelling and a Request for Information exercise was published to the market in December 2025.\nThe feedback from this market engagement exercise indicated a longer mobilisation period was required.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that a further urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service. \nThe urgent modification will increase the mobilisation period available and ensure an appropriate and equitable mobilisation period for all providers.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Modification Notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally modified.\nThis award decision was made by the Regional Leadership Group (RLG) of the Health and Justice Team of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}