← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

NHSE Child Health Information Services - South East England Locality

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Market engagement exercise via Request for Information exercise to gain feedback from providers in respect of future provision of Child Health Information Services across the South East of England locality. The deadline for submission of RFI responses is 17:00 on 02 April 2026. Please follow the link to access the RFI Documentation and submit your RFI submission. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome reference: C431252

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2028 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,2371 median · 14.9 average (2,300 of 6,237 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,745 of 6,237 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Market Engagement via Request for Information Exerciseengagement2 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06688d
Latest release ID022406-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 14:51:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026planning022406-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06688d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C431252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE Child Health Information Services - South East England Locality",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.01
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement exercise via Request for Information exercise to gain feedback from providers in respect of future provision of Child Health Information Services across the South East of England locality. \nThe deadline for submission of RFI responses is 17:00 on 02 April 2026.\nPlease follow the link to access the RFI Documentation and submit your RFI submission. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome  reference:  C431252",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Elstob",
        "email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022406-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022406-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:51:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market Engagement via Request for Information Exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022406-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06688d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C431252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE Child Health Information Services - South East England Locality",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.01
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement exercise via Request for Information exercise to gain feedback from providers in respect of future provision of Child Health Information Services across the South East of England locality. \nThe deadline for submission of RFI responses is 17:00 on 02 April 2026.\nPlease follow the link to access the RFI Documentation and submit your RFI submission. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome  reference:  C431252",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Elstob",
        "email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022406-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022406-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:51:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market Engagement via Request for Information Exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}