← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSDG Estates & Property Lightning Protection Service & Maintenance

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a provider to undertake Lighning Protection Equipment Servicing and Maintenance works in NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

The contractor will be required to carry out comprehensive Lightning Protection Equipment servicing and maintenance works in all NHSDG properties listed in the Scope of Works document in line with all relevant statutory legislation and manufacturers guidance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 4.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92286 median · 13.6 average (15 of 28 with a bid count)4.3 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1

Statusactive
Value£31,166

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059842
Latest release ID010004-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 13:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract010004-2026
11 Sept 2025tender055665-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:49:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809915"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173519",
          "name": "Access North Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0212025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contractor will be required to carry out comprehensive Lightning Protection Equipment servicing and maintenance works in all NHSDG properties listed in the Scope of Works document in line with all relevant statutory legislation and manufacturers guidance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Lightning Protection Service & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a provider to undertake Lighning Protection Equipment Servicing and Maintenance works in NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean McLean",
        "email": "Dean.Mclean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387272777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173519",
      "name": "Access North Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD4 7NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A6/7, Brooke's Mill, Armitage Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access North Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1484506282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123592",
      "name": "Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrif Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123593",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31166.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822718)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010004-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:49:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809915"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173519",
          "name": "Access North Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0212025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contractor will be required to carry out comprehensive Lightning Protection Equipment servicing and maintenance works in all NHSDG properties listed in the Scope of Works document in line with all relevant statutory legislation and manufacturers guidance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Lightning Protection Service & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a provider to undertake Lighning Protection Equipment Servicing and Maintenance works in NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean McLean",
        "email": "Dean.Mclean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387272777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173519",
      "name": "Access North Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD4 7NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A6/7, Brooke's Mill, Armitage Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access North Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1484506282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123592",
      "name": "Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrif Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123593",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31166.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010004-2026-NHSDG0212025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822718)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2025 · 055665-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T09:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809915"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0212025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension in blocks of 1 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contractor will be required to carry out comprehensive Lightning Protection Equipment servicing and maintenance works in all NHSDG properties listed in the Scope of Works document in line with all relevant statutory legislation and manufacturers guidance.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "see enclosed Scope of Works and SPD"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Lightning Protection Service & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Three years"
    },
    "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a provider to undertake Lighning Protection Equipment Servicing and Maintenance works in NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The conditions of contract are the NEC4 Term Services Short Contract June 2017 (with amendments October 2020).",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "It is a requirement for the contractor is to be a member of the Association of Technical Lightning & Access Specialist (ATLAS).\nIt is a mandatory requirement that the successful contractor engineers must, as a minimum, hold a qualification relevant to Lightning Protection or another equal and approved qualification.\nIt is a mandatory requirement of NHSDG that all contractors must be registered as CHAS Advanced members proof of registration will be required prior to acceptance of any contractor. If not CHAS Advanced registered at the time of submission of the SPD, then a stated undertaking that if successful at the ITT stage this will be achieved within six months of contract award is acceptable at this stage."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Dean McLean",
        "email": "Dean.Mclean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387272777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123592",
      "name": "Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrif Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123593",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809915.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:809915)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=809915",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}