← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

NHSDG Estates & Property Grounds Maintenance Contract February 2025 - February 2028

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) is for the direct provision of the estate wide grounds maintenance services. The works will be to the Estates open spaces, pathways, common grounds, shrub beds and wooded areas, mainly located within the boundaries of the Estates properties.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority") is for the direct provision of Estate wide grounds maintenance services. NHSDG wish to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake grounds maintenance. The works will be to the Estates open spaces including grass cutting, pruning, maintenance of hedgerows, flowerbeds/borders and shrub bed areas, responsive tree works, leaf clearance etc to the NHSDG Estate throughout Dumfries & Galloway.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Landscaping workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4614 median · 25.1 average (1,752 of 8,461 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,931 of 8,461 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92215 median · 91.4 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)7.9 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

071555-2025-NHSDG0062024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04983f
Latest release ID071555-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 11:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025award, contract071555-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071555-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T11:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04983f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776409"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071555-2025-NHSDG0062024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0062024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority\") is for the direct provision of Estate wide grounds maintenance services.  NHSDG wish to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake grounds maintenance. The works will be to the Estates open spaces including grass cutting, pruning, maintenance of hedgerows, flowerbeds/borders and shrub bed areas, responsive tree works, leaf clearance etc to the NHSDG Estate throughout Dumfries & Galloway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Grounds Maintenance Contract February 2025 - February 2028",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) is for the direct provision of the estate wide grounds maintenance services.  The works will be to the Estates open spaces, pathways, common grounds, shrub beds and wooded areas, mainly located within the boundaries of the Estates properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123592",
      "name": "Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrif Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123593",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:815085)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071555-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071555-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T11:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04983f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776409"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071555-2025-NHSDG0062024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0062024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority\") is for the direct provision of Estate wide grounds maintenance services.  NHSDG wish to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake grounds maintenance. The works will be to the Estates open spaces including grass cutting, pruning, maintenance of hedgerows, flowerbeds/borders and shrub bed areas, responsive tree works, leaf clearance etc to the NHSDG Estate throughout Dumfries & Galloway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Grounds Maintenance Contract February 2025 - February 2028",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) is for the direct provision of the estate wide grounds maintenance services.  The works will be to the Estates open spaces, pathways, common grounds, shrub beds and wooded areas, mainly located within the boundaries of the Estates properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123592",
      "name": "Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrif Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123593",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:815085)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}