Lot 1
No lot description published.
Request for Information for the provision of a Drug Tariff Solution. The solution is required to create the Drug Tariff which the NHSBSA produces on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care. The NHSBSA are looking to introduce a flexible solution, underpinning business activities, to enable more agility to react to an ever-changing landscape and future proof the creation and accessing of the Drug Tariff by end users (e.g. pharmacists). The Drug Tariff outlines: • what will be paid to pharmacy contractors for NHS services provided either for reimbursement or remuneration • dispensing rules • value of the fees and allowances to be paid • drug and appliance prices paid. This pre-market engagement exercise is to determine new solutions available to continue to deliver the Drug Tariff to NHSBSA customers while optimising efficiencies. This invitation to participate in the RFI has been published on the Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Information technology services, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,580 | 1 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,580 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (852 of 2,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 185 | 1 median · 3.5 average (73 of 185 with a bid count) | 1 average (78 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 232 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 232 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The requirement is for a solution which produces the Drug Tariff from importing several data sources (from the NHSBSA CDR (Common Drug Reference) database in xml format, Microsoft Word and PDF documents (for NHS Directions) as well as Excel documents for new content). At this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future investment and resulting procurement process. Suppliers who register an interest should provide a written RFI responses by 21st November 2025. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C397038). Suppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender or invitation to offer an agreement. | engagement | 21 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d391 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068277-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 14:26:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068277-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068277-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T15:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d391",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C397038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSBSA Drug Tariff Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Information for the provision of a Drug Tariff Solution. The solution is required to create the Drug Tariff which the NHSBSA produces on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care. The NHSBSA are looking to introduce a flexible solution, underpinning business activities, to enable more agility to react to an ever-changing landscape and future proof the creation and accessing of the Drug Tariff by end users (e.g. pharmacists).\nThe Drug Tariff outlines:\n• what will be paid to pharmacy contractors for NHS services provided either for reimbursement or remuneration\n• dispensing rules\n• value of the fees and allowances to be paid\n• drug and appliance prices paid.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise is to determine new solutions available to continue to deliver the Drug Tariff to NHSBSA customers while optimising efficiencies.\nThis invitation to participate in the RFI has been published on the Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSBSA Commercial Services",
"email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068277-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068277-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:26:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The requirement is for a solution which produces the Drug Tariff from importing several data sources (from the NHSBSA CDR (Common Drug Reference) database in xml format, Microsoft Word and PDF documents (for NHS Directions) as well as Excel documents for new content).\nAt this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future investment and resulting procurement process.\nSuppliers who register an interest should provide a written RFI responses by 21st November 2025.\nInterested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C397038).\nSuppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender or invitation to offer an agreement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068277-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T15:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d391",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C397038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSBSA Drug Tariff Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Information for the provision of a Drug Tariff Solution. The solution is required to create the Drug Tariff which the NHSBSA produces on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care. The NHSBSA are looking to introduce a flexible solution, underpinning business activities, to enable more agility to react to an ever-changing landscape and future proof the creation and accessing of the Drug Tariff by end users (e.g. pharmacists).\nThe Drug Tariff outlines:\n• what will be paid to pharmacy contractors for NHS services provided either for reimbursement or remuneration\n• dispensing rules\n• value of the fees and allowances to be paid\n• drug and appliance prices paid.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise is to determine new solutions available to continue to deliver the Drug Tariff to NHSBSA customers while optimising efficiencies.\nThis invitation to participate in the RFI has been published on the Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSBSA Commercial Services",
"email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068277-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068277-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:26:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The requirement is for a solution which produces the Drug Tariff from importing several data sources (from the NHSBSA CDR (Common Drug Reference) database in xml format, Microsoft Word and PDF documents (for NHS Directions) as well as Excel documents for new content).\nAt this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future investment and resulting procurement process.\nSuppliers who register an interest should provide a written RFI responses by 21st November 2025.\nInterested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C397038).\nSuppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender or invitation to offer an agreement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}