← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Website Alpha Request for Information

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

RFI to help define how as an organisation we move forward with the NHSBSA website. The NHSBSA are looking for open and honest comments and information to help refine our requirements to ensure a successful outcome and value for money for the NHSBSA.The NHSBSA have conducted a discovery for the NHSBSA website and are now ready to move to the Alpha stage to build on the research carried out so far. This RFI is to help inform the requirements for the future contract for this Alpha stage

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Content management software development services 72212783Information systems or technology planning services 72222200Content or data standardization and classification services 72330000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Design consultancy services 79415200World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the RFI is to establish NHSBSA requirements prior to going out to market. Suppliers are requested to:1. register at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and confirm their registration and intention to participate by email to nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhs.net 2. On receipt of the email, we will issue the NHSBSA Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) for completion.3. On receipt of the signed NDA, suppliers will be given access to the RFI documents to enable them to participate through the Health Family portal. 4. Please note that the RFI is open from 5th November and interested suppliers are requested to provide a response by the 19th November 2021. Please note that the RFI documents will only be made available to those suppliers that have completed steps 1 and 2 above. The opportunity will close at 12:00 noon on the 19th November 2021 so please allow sufficient time to complete stages 1 and 2

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Content management software development services, Information systems or technology planning services, Design and execution of research and development, Content or data standardization and classification services, Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Content management software development services (72212783); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer271 median · 3 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22271 median · 1.9 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f180
Latest release ID027154-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 08:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021planning027154-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027154-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21_02_06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the RFI is to establish NHSBSA requirements prior to going out to market. Suppliers are requested to:1. register at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and confirm their registration and intention to participate by email to nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhs.net   2. On receipt of the email, we will issue the NHSBSA Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) for completion.3. On receipt of the signed NDA, suppliers will be given access to the RFI documents to enable them to participate through the Health Family portal. 4. Please note that the RFI is open from 5th November and interested suppliers are requested to provide a response by the 19th November 2021. Please note that the RFI documents will only be made available to those suppliers that have completed steps 1 and 2 above. The opportunity will close at 12:00 noon on the 19th November 2021 so please allow sufficient time to complete stages 1 and 2"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212783",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Website Alpha Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RFI to help define how as an organisation we move forward with the NHSBSA website. The NHSBSA are looking for open and honest comments and information to help refine our requirements to ensure a successful outcome and value for money for the NHSBSA.The NHSBSA have conducted a discovery for the NHSBSA website and are now ready to move to the Alpha stage to build on the research carried out so far. This RFI is to help inform the requirements for the future contract for this Alpha stage",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027154-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027154-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21_02_06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the RFI is to establish NHSBSA requirements prior to going out to market. Suppliers are requested to:1. register at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and confirm their registration and intention to participate by email to nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhs.net   2. On receipt of the email, we will issue the NHSBSA Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) for completion.3. On receipt of the signed NDA, suppliers will be given access to the RFI documents to enable them to participate through the Health Family portal. 4. Please note that the RFI is open from 5th November and interested suppliers are requested to provide a response by the 19th November 2021. Please note that the RFI documents will only be made available to those suppliers that have completed steps 1 and 2 above. The opportunity will close at 12:00 noon on the 19th November 2021 so please allow sufficient time to complete stages 1 and 2"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212783",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Website Alpha Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RFI to help define how as an organisation we move forward with the NHSBSA website. The NHSBSA are looking for open and honest comments and information to help refine our requirements to ensure a successful outcome and value for money for the NHSBSA.The NHSBSA have conducted a discovery for the NHSBSA website and are now ready to move to the Alpha stage to build on the research carried out so far. This RFI is to help inform the requirements for the future contract for this Alpha stage",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}