Lot 1
No lot description published.
I. Introduction and Invitation: If your organisation has technology solutions and/or the skills and expertise to develop new solutions in partnership with NHS clinical and operational teams, we invite you to join us at the Stroke Tech Symposium. This event is not intended for drugs development or trials. The NHS Wales Stroke Innovation and Improvement Subgroup as part of the NHS Wales Cardiovascular Network will be running a STROKE TECH SYMPOSIUM on Thursday 13 November 2025 as a means of responding to NHS stroke based clinical and operational ambitions and challenges. The categories are: • Data collection and management • Remote monitoring • Rehabilitation and Medical Adherence • Patient flow and efficiency • Patient education and support • Technology innovation and integration These categories are connected to achieving national standards, stroke prevention, treatment, digital infrastructure development, acute stroke services, post-acute stroke services, post diagnosis not-stroke (Mimic) services, hyper acute stroke unit developments. We are looking for companies with goods and/or services that might be able to help us with these challenges. The Stroke Technology Symposiums aims are to: • Catalyse partnerships between NHS teams and businesses that will lead to a project proposal(s) – funding available ~£60k. • Identify a grand challenge for a later ‘Contracts for Innovation’ (previously SBRI) project. II. Process Information you may find helpful in considering our request: Before the Stroke Tech Symposium; You are invited to register for the event. When registering you should indicate how you would like to participate in the event. We may connect you to NHS stroke teams in Wales to learn more about your goods and/or services. During the Stroke Tech Symposium; The event format – World Café: • NHS teams will share their ambitions and challenges. Businesses will have opportunities to ask/explore those ambitions and challenges by questions, clarifying the nature and context of the ambitions and challenges etc. • NHS teams will share examples of good practice. • You (businesses) will share/present your goods and/or services. • Opportunities for collaborating with NHS teams and initial preparations for submitting collaboration proposals. After the Stroke Tech Symposium; • Work with NHS teams to prepare and submit proposals • Selection process and panel After the panel decision; • Selected projects will receive funding to deliver their project(s) • A selected challenge will be passed to ‘Contracts for Innovation’ (previously SBRI) The Panel; The panel members will be senior NHS Clinicians, Executive Management, Patient and Public Representatives, and National Teams. III. Other Information you may find helpful in considering our request: This initiative is being co-ordinated on behalf of all NHS organisations in Wales and selected proposals will be progressed via the individual organisation’s procurement processes and not on a National scale. Funding will be paid only to NHS organisations who, in turn, will contract with businesses directly. Project proposals will only be accepted from businesses working in collaboration with NHS teams. Business will be expected to demonstrate how they will contribute resources or funding (in-kind) to the project. There will be no extensions to timelines. We are publicising this informal engagement widely to help NHS stroke teams explore fully and understand the potential options for future services developments. Projects will need to be delivered by end March 2026. IV. Process and timelines Interested participants to register their interest in attending by 9th October 2025 Registered participants to receive confirmation of their attendance by 15th October 2025. We will also confirm whether you will be invited to host a table during the World Café business session. Agenda will be issued prior to the Symposium Stroke Tech Symposium to be held on 13th November 2025 Selected parties to submit proposals within 4 weeks following the Symposium The Panel to meet Mid-December 2025 Distribution of Funds by end of January 2026
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data collection and collation services, Industry specific software development services, Information systems or technology strategic review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,757 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,834 of 9,757 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,632 of 9,757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 71 | 1 median · 2.3 average (45 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (50 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 298 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 298 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are advised that this is a pre-market engagement procurement exercise. Please send expressions of interest to: Helen.C.James@wales.nhs.uk | engagement | 9 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052948-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 15:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | planning | 052948-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052948-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T16:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Stroke Technology Symposium",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "I.\tIntroduction and Invitation:\nIf your organisation has technology solutions and/or the skills and expertise to develop new solutions in partnership with NHS clinical and operational teams, we invite you to join us at the Stroke Tech Symposium. This event is not intended for drugs development or trials.\nThe NHS Wales Stroke Innovation and Improvement Subgroup as part of the NHS Wales Cardiovascular Network will be running a STROKE TECH SYMPOSIUM on Thursday 13 November 2025 as a means of responding to NHS stroke based clinical and operational ambitions and challenges. \nThe categories are:\n•\tData collection and management\n•\tRemote monitoring\n•\tRehabilitation and Medical Adherence\n•\tPatient flow and efficiency\n•\tPatient education and support\n•\tTechnology innovation and integration\nThese categories are connected to achieving national standards, stroke prevention, treatment, digital infrastructure development, acute stroke services, post-acute stroke services, post diagnosis not-stroke (Mimic) services, hyper acute stroke unit developments.\nWe are looking for companies with goods and/or services that might be able to help us with these challenges.\nThe Stroke Technology Symposiums aims are to:\n•\tCatalyse partnerships between NHS teams and businesses that will lead to a project proposal(s) – funding available ~£60k.\n•\tIdentify a grand challenge for a later ‘Contracts for Innovation’ (previously SBRI) project.\nII.\tProcess Information you may find helpful in considering our request:\nBefore the Stroke Tech Symposium;\nYou are invited to register for the event.\nWhen registering you should indicate how you would like to participate in the event.\nWe may connect you to NHS stroke teams in Wales to learn more about your goods and/or services.\nDuring the Stroke Tech Symposium;\nThe event format – World Café:\n•\tNHS teams will share their ambitions and challenges. Businesses will have opportunities to ask/explore those ambitions and challenges by questions, clarifying the nature and context of the ambitions and challenges etc.\n•\tNHS teams will share examples of good practice.\n•\tYou (businesses) will share/present your goods and/or services.\n•\tOpportunities for collaborating with NHS teams and initial preparations for submitting collaboration proposals.\nAfter the Stroke Tech Symposium;\n•\tWork with NHS teams to prepare and submit proposals\n•\tSelection process and panel\nAfter the panel decision;\n•\tSelected projects will receive funding to deliver their project(s)\n•\tA selected challenge will be passed to ‘Contracts for Innovation’ (previously SBRI)\nThe Panel;\nThe panel members will be senior NHS Clinicians, Executive Management, Patient and Public Representatives, and National Teams.\nIII.\tOther Information you may find helpful in considering our request:\nThis initiative is being co-ordinated on behalf of all NHS organisations in Wales and selected proposals will be progressed via the individual organisation’s procurement processes and not on a National scale.\nFunding will be paid only to NHS organisations who, in turn, will contract with businesses directly.\nProject proposals will only be accepted from businesses working in collaboration with NHS teams.\nBusiness will be expected to demonstrate how they will contribute resources or funding (in-kind) to the project.\nThere will be no extensions to timelines.\nWe are publicising this informal engagement widely to help NHS stroke teams explore fully and understand the potential options for future services developments. \nProjects will need to be delivered by end March 2026.\nIV.\tProcess and timelines\nInterested participants to register their interest in attending by 9th October 2025\nRegistered participants to receive confirmation of their attendance by 15th October 2025. We will also confirm whether you will be invited to host a table during the World Café business session.\nAgenda will be issued prior to the Symposium\nStroke Tech Symposium to be held on 13th November 2025\nSelected parties to submit proposals within 4 weeks following the Symposium\nThe Panel to meet Mid-December 2025\nDistribution of Funds by end of January 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T16:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are advised that this is a pre-market engagement procurement exercise.\nPlease send expressions of interest to:\nHelen.C.James@wales.nhs.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052948-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T16:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Wales Stroke Technology Symposium",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "I.\tIntroduction and Invitation:\nIf your organisation has technology solutions and/or the skills and expertise to develop new solutions in partnership with NHS clinical and operational teams, we invite you to join us at the Stroke Tech Symposium. This event is not intended for drugs development or trials.\nThe NHS Wales Stroke Innovation and Improvement Subgroup as part of the NHS Wales Cardiovascular Network will be running a STROKE TECH SYMPOSIUM on Thursday 13 November 2025 as a means of responding to NHS stroke based clinical and operational ambitions and challenges. \nThe categories are:\n•\tData collection and management\n•\tRemote monitoring\n•\tRehabilitation and Medical Adherence\n•\tPatient flow and efficiency\n•\tPatient education and support\n•\tTechnology innovation and integration\nThese categories are connected to achieving national standards, stroke prevention, treatment, digital infrastructure development, acute stroke services, post-acute stroke services, post diagnosis not-stroke (Mimic) services, hyper acute stroke unit developments.\nWe are looking for companies with goods and/or services that might be able to help us with these challenges.\nThe Stroke Technology Symposiums aims are to:\n•\tCatalyse partnerships between NHS teams and businesses that will lead to a project proposal(s) – funding available ~£60k.\n•\tIdentify a grand challenge for a later ‘Contracts for Innovation’ (previously SBRI) project.\nII.\tProcess Information you may find helpful in considering our request:\nBefore the Stroke Tech Symposium;\nYou are invited to register for the event.\nWhen registering you should indicate how you would like to participate in the event.\nWe may connect you to NHS stroke teams in Wales to learn more about your goods and/or services.\nDuring the Stroke Tech Symposium;\nThe event format – World Café:\n•\tNHS teams will share their ambitions and challenges. Businesses will have opportunities to ask/explore those ambitions and challenges by questions, clarifying the nature and context of the ambitions and challenges etc.\n•\tNHS teams will share examples of good practice.\n•\tYou (businesses) will share/present your goods and/or services.\n•\tOpportunities for collaborating with NHS teams and initial preparations for submitting collaboration proposals.\nAfter the Stroke Tech Symposium;\n•\tWork with NHS teams to prepare and submit proposals\n•\tSelection process and panel\nAfter the panel decision;\n•\tSelected projects will receive funding to deliver their project(s)\n•\tA selected challenge will be passed to ‘Contracts for Innovation’ (previously SBRI)\nThe Panel;\nThe panel members will be senior NHS Clinicians, Executive Management, Patient and Public Representatives, and National Teams.\nIII.\tOther Information you may find helpful in considering our request:\nThis initiative is being co-ordinated on behalf of all NHS organisations in Wales and selected proposals will be progressed via the individual organisation’s procurement processes and not on a National scale.\nFunding will be paid only to NHS organisations who, in turn, will contract with businesses directly.\nProject proposals will only be accepted from businesses working in collaboration with NHS teams.\nBusiness will be expected to demonstrate how they will contribute resources or funding (in-kind) to the project.\nThere will be no extensions to timelines.\nWe are publicising this informal engagement widely to help NHS stroke teams explore fully and understand the potential options for future services developments. \nProjects will need to be delivered by end March 2026.\nIV.\tProcess and timelines\nInterested participants to register their interest in attending by 9th October 2025\nRegistered participants to receive confirmation of their attendance by 15th October 2025. We will also confirm whether you will be invited to host a table during the World Café business session.\nAgenda will be issued prior to the Symposium\nStroke Tech Symposium to be held on 13th November 2025\nSelected parties to submit proposals within 4 weeks following the Symposium\nThe Panel to meet Mid-December 2025\nDistribution of Funds by end of January 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T16:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are advised that this is a pre-market engagement procurement exercise.\nPlease send expressions of interest to:\nHelen.C.James@wales.nhs.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}