← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Wales Enteral Feeding Service

Buyer: NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement →

BuyerNHS Wales Shares Services Procurement
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to procure a Supplier/s for the delivery of an Enteral Feeding Service across all of Wales.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Enteral feeds 33692300Enteral feeds 33692300

Lot details

Lot 1

NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to implement a contractual agreement for an Enteral Feeding Service on an All Wales basis within both the Secondary Care and Primary Care settings. The contractual agreement is anticipated to cover the following elements; supply of deeds and associated equipment to enable feeding; training for both patients and staff to assist with safe use, an Electronic Patient Management System, Home Delivery Service and patient support. In line with PCR 2015, NWSSP Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event for the Enteral Feeding Service. Discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and allow NWSSP Procurement Services to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise. The Pre-market engagement event will run virtually via Microsoft Teams on 04/04/23 from 10am. Potential Suppliers will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions. Those who are interested in this pre-market engagement event; 1. Please express an interest to CathrynRebecca.Jones@Wales.nhs.uk confirming name and position of attendees. 2. Please provide the expression of interest by Wednesday 29th March. Potential Suppliers should note that this pre-market event, may not lead to a formal procurement exercise and/or award of a contract. Furthermore, any information provided by potential bidders during this event, may be used by NWSSP Procurement Services to help scope the proposed procurement and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/Suppliers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders because of attending the engagement event. Additional information: Please note that it is not a requirement for an OJEU/FTS notice to be translated bilingually within Sell2Wales; however in the event you require a copy of the PIN notice in Welsh, this is available to all interested potential bidders.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Enteral feedsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Enteral feeds (33692300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,4543 median · 127.5 average (2,035 of 4,454 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,439 of 4,454 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL21947 median · 325.1 average (105 of 219 with a bid count)12.2 average (116 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b30b
Latest release ID007534-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 13:27:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023planning007534-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T13:27:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b30b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77592",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b30b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to implement a contractual agreement for an Enteral Feeding Service on an All Wales basis within both the Secondary Care and Primary Care settings. The contractual agreement is anticipated to cover the following elements; supply of deeds and associated equipment to enable feeding; training for both patients and staff to assist with safe use, an Electronic Patient Management System, Home Delivery Service and patient support.\nIn line with PCR 2015, NWSSP Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event for the Enteral Feeding Service. Discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and allow NWSSP Procurement Services to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise.\nThe Pre-market engagement event will run virtually via Microsoft Teams on 04/04/23 from 10am. Potential Suppliers will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions.\nThose who are interested in this pre-market engagement event;\n1. Please express an interest to CathrynRebecca.Jones@Wales.nhs.uk confirming name and position of attendees.\n2. Please provide the expression of interest by Wednesday 29th March.\nPotential Suppliers should note that this pre-market event, may not lead to a formal procurement exercise and/or award of a contract. Furthermore, any information provided by potential bidders during this event, may be used by NWSSP Procurement Services to help scope the proposed procurement and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/Suppliers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders because of attending the engagement event. Additional information: Please note that it is not a requirement for an OJEU/FTS notice to be translated bilingually within Sell2Wales;  however in the event you require a copy of the PIN notice in Welsh, this is available to all interested potential bidders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Wales Enteral Feeding Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to procure a Supplier/s for the delivery of an Enteral Feeding Service across all of Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enteral feeds"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77592",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhian Sadler",
        "email": "RHIAN.SADLER@WALES.NHS.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130000.\n(WA Ref:130000)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007534-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T13:27:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b30b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77592",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b30b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to implement a contractual agreement for an Enteral Feeding Service on an All Wales basis within both the Secondary Care and Primary Care settings. The contractual agreement is anticipated to cover the following elements; supply of deeds and associated equipment to enable feeding; training for both patients and staff to assist with safe use, an Electronic Patient Management System, Home Delivery Service and patient support.\nIn line with PCR 2015, NWSSP Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event for the Enteral Feeding Service. Discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and allow NWSSP Procurement Services to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise.\nThe Pre-market engagement event will run virtually via Microsoft Teams on 04/04/23 from 10am. Potential Suppliers will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions.\nThose who are interested in this pre-market engagement event;\n1. Please express an interest to CathrynRebecca.Jones@Wales.nhs.uk confirming name and position of attendees.\n2. Please provide the expression of interest by Wednesday 29th March.\nPotential Suppliers should note that this pre-market event, may not lead to a formal procurement exercise and/or award of a contract. Furthermore, any information provided by potential bidders during this event, may be used by NWSSP Procurement Services to help scope the proposed procurement and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/Suppliers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders because of attending the engagement event. Additional information: Please note that it is not a requirement for an OJEU/FTS notice to be translated bilingually within Sell2Wales;  however in the event you require a copy of the PIN notice in Welsh, this is available to all interested potential bidders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Wales Enteral Feeding Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to procure a Supplier/s for the delivery of an Enteral Feeding Service across all of Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enteral feeds"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77592",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shares Services Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhian Sadler",
        "email": "RHIAN.SADLER@WALES.NHS.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130000.\n(WA Ref:130000)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}