Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T14:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05673a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043530-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155873",
"name": "Ian Van Hoof Opticians / Mediceye"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05673a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rotherham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS SYICB - Rotherham Place - Optometry Local Enhanced Services - Mediceye Ltd T/A Ian Van Hoof Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Transformation & Delivery Officer",
"email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155873",
"name": "Ian Van Hoof Opticians / Mediceye",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 High Street, Swallownest , S26 4TT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Van Hoof Opticians / Mediceye"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "davebrumpton60@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+44 1142876036"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043530-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043530-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The name and address of the provider is:<br/><br/>Mediceye Ltd T/A Ian Van Hoof Opticians<br/>101 High Street<br/>Swallownest<br/>Sheffield<br/>S26 4TT <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The award decision maker was - Director of Partnerships/Deputy Place Director (Rotherham Place).<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043530-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "043530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T14:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05673a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043530-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155873",
"name": "Ian Van Hoof Opticians / Mediceye"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05673a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rotherham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS SYICB - Rotherham Place - Optometry Local Enhanced Services - Mediceye Ltd T/A Ian Van Hoof Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Transformation & Delivery Officer",
"email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155873",
"name": "Ian Van Hoof Opticians / Mediceye",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 High Street, Swallownest , S26 4TT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Van Hoof Opticians / Mediceye"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "davebrumpton60@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+44 1142876036"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043530-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043530-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The name and address of the provider is:<br/><br/>Mediceye Ltd T/A Ian Van Hoof Opticians<br/>101 High Street<br/>Swallownest<br/>Sheffield<br/>S26 4TT <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The award decision maker was - Director of Partnerships/Deputy Place Director (Rotherham Place).<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}