NHS SY ICB - Targeted Lung Health Check - Additional Cohorts
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>The contract was agreed & signed by both parties on 24/07/2025.<br/><br/>The contract is set to run from 01/04/2025 to 31/07/2028.<br/><br/>The estimated lifetime value of this contract is - £4,000,000.<br/><br/>No representations were submitted during the standstill period.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,501 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,816 of 11,501 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,508 of 11,501 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 375 | 1 median · 1 average (363 of 375 with a bid count) | 1 average (365 of 375 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d62f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043898-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 13:21:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043898-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043898-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:21:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62f",
"title": "NHS SY ICB - Targeted Lung Health Check - Additional Cohorts",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice was to inform the market that SY ISCB were intending to enter into a contract following the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.This notice is to confirm that the contract has now been signed and entered into."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>The contract was agreed & signed by both parties on 24/07/2025.<br/><br/>The contract is set to run from 01/04/2025 to 31/07/2028.<br/><br/>The estimated lifetime value of this contract is - £4,000,000.<br/><br/>No representations were submitted during the standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement dep[artment",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043898-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043898-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:21:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62f",
"title": "NHS SY ICB - Targeted Lung Health Check - Additional Cohorts",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice was to inform the market that SY ISCB were intending to enter into a contract following the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.This notice is to confirm that the contract has now been signed and entered into."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>The contract was agreed & signed by both parties on 24/07/2025.<br/><br/>The contract is set to run from 01/04/2025 to 31/07/2028.<br/><br/>The estimated lifetime value of this contract is - £4,000,000.<br/><br/>No representations were submitted during the standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement dep[artment",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}