NHS SY ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings (with lots)
What is being bought
Service to provide sight testing in special educational settings.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 444 | 1 median · 1 average (425 of 444 with a bid count) | 1 average (430 of 444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 631 | 4 median · 4.8 average (30 of 631 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 631 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£878,309 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,350,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061309 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067516-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 08:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 067516-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040684-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | tender | 008484-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067516-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T09:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"title": "NHS SY ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings (with lots)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The date the contract was fully signed was 30th June 2026 and the dates between which the services are intended be provided are 1st September 2026 to and 31st August 2029 - plus the option to extend for a further 2 year period.The lifetime value of the contract is £1,350,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to provide sight testing in special educational settings.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neill Scott",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067516-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "067516-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T09:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"title": "NHS SY ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings (with lots)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The date the contract was fully signed was 30th June 2026 and the dates between which the services are intended be provided are 1st September 2026 to and 31st August 2029 - plus the option to extend for a further 2 year period.The lifetime value of the contract is £1,350,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to provide sight testing in special educational settings.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neill Scott",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2026 · 040684-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "040684-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T15:52:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040684-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181336",
"name": "FCJ OPTICALS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service is to provide sight testing in special educational settings.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is - £1,350,000.<br/><br/>This is a new service following a pilot scheme.<br/><br/>The service will run from 01/09/2026 to 31/08/2029. With the option to extend for a further 2 years.<br/><br/>For clarity the lifetime value quoted above includes the 2 year extension. The annual value of the contract is £270,000.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS SY ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings (with lots)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to provide sight testing in special educational settings.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neill Scott",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181336",
"name": "FCJ OPTICALS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD3 7EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 GRENFELL DRIVE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10034787",
"legalName": "FCJ OPTICALS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "faisal@fcjopticals.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890361598"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040684-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040684-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2024 does not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representation should be sent, via email, to - syicb-sheffield.syicb.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>The award decision maker was - Executive Place Director – Doncaster & Rotherham (interim) <br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.<br/><br/>Bidders were asked to respond to the following questions:<br/><br/>Question 1 - Service Delivery & Clinical Quality (Key Criteria 1. Quality & Innovation) - 20% weighting<br/><br/>Question 2 - Service Development (Key Criteria 3. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability) - 10% weighting<br/><br/>Question 3 - Safeguarding & SEN Experience (Key Criteria 4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, & Facilitating Choice) - 15% weighting<br/><br/>Question 4 - Pathways & Follow-up Care Experience (Key Criteria 4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, & Facilitating Choice) - 15% weighting<br/><br/>Question 5 - Risk Management & Continuity (Key Criteria 1. Quality & Innovation) - 10% weighting<br/><br/>Question 6 - Innovation & Added Value (Key Criteria 2. Value) - 10% weighting<br/><br/>Question 7 – Patient Records (Key Criteria 3. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability) - 10% weighting <br/><br/>Question 8 – Mobilisation & Exit plans - Not scored - for information only<br/><br/>Social Value (Key criteria 5 - Social Value)<br/><br/>The chosen provider received the highest score, following evaluation and moderation of all the bids received.<br/><br/>All bidders submitted the same information for all lots that they bid for. Therefore, all lots were scored the same for each bidder. Resulting in the same bidder being the preferred supplier for each of the 4 lots.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jan 2026 · 008484-2026 · tender
{
"id": "008484-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:49:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2. Technical Questions - Lot 1 - Barnsley Place",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide Sight Testing in Special Educational Settings across Barnsley Place",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "3. Technical Questions -Lot 2 - Doncaster Place",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide Sight Testing in Special Educational Settings across Doncaster",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "4. Technical Questions - Lot 3 - Rotherham",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide Sight Testing in Special Educational Settings across Rotherham Place",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "5. Technical Questions - Lot 4 - Sheffield",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide Sight Testing in Special Educational Settings across Sheffiled",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Barnsley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rotherham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS SY ICB - Sight Testing in Special Education Settings (with lots)",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To provide Sight Testing services in Special Educational setting within the South Yorkshire region",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Procurement department",
"email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that the value detailed in II.1.5.1 above is the budget for the whole project and covers the total 3 year plus the option to extend for a further 2 years contract.<br/><br/>The tender documents can be obtained by accessing the Atamis web portal using the following web address - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"initiationType": "tender"
}