Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
NHS SY ICB Rotherham and Barnsley Place Teledermatology Service
Dermatology services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board: "NHS SY ICB Rotherham and Barnsley Place Teledermatology Service". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 651 active published awards; 645 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDermatology services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04830a | ||
What is being bought
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) the Barnsley and Rotherham Teledermatology service Barnsley, reference: SYICB/ICS/TS/24/67.<br/><br/>NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>The Barnsley and Rotherham Teledermatology service enables the referring primary care clinician to send a referral and images (photographs) to the Teledermatology Provider and receive a timely diagnosis and management plan for patients with a skin lesion (including onward referral to secondary care skin cancer services when a cancer diagnosis dictates). The Teledermatology service will also diagnose and advise on treatment plans for other dermatological conditions.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for Barnsley is £786,914 and for Rotherham is £1,904,994. The contract will be awarded for three years (1 09 2024 to 31 08 2027). <br/><br/>The contract is awarded to :<br/>Ozone Health Ltd, Pod 2 The Treetops, Hesslewood Business Park, Ferriby Road, Hessle, Hull HU13 0LH<br/><br/>Following assessment, the ICB is of the view that the existing provider is delivering the existing contract to a sufficient standard. The ICB has done this by assessing the performance of the provider against key performance indicators, the service specification and by taking into account the key criteria and local feedback.<br/><br/>Award criteria:<br/>Key Criteria 1. Quality and Innovation – weighting 20%<br/>Key Criteria 2. Value – weighting 20%<br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability -Weighting 20%<br/>Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/>Key criteria 5. Social value - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>There have been no representations during the required standstill period, therefore NHS South Yorkshire ICB are issuing this award notice. The decision was approved by NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board Operational Executive. No conflicts of interest were identified. <br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the contract award process has now been completed and the contract will be awarded to Ozone Health Ltd, Pod 2 The Treetops, Hesslewood Business Park, Ferriby Road, Hessle, Hull HU13 0LH
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
9 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST - Status changed to complete
19 Jul 2024, 16:34 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2024, 16:34 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Jul 2024, 16:34 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) the Barnsley and Rotherham Teledermatology service Barnsley, reference: SYICB/ICS/TS/24/67.NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime.The Barnsley and Rotherham Teledermatology service enables the referring primary care clinician to send a referral and images (photographs) to the Teledermatology Provider and receive a timely diagnosis and management plan for patients with a skin lesion (including onward referral to secondary care skin cancer services when a cancer diagnosis dictates). The Teledermatology service will also diagnose and advise on treatment plans for other dermatological conditions.The approximate lifetime value of the contract for Barnsley is £786,914 and for Rotherham is £1,904,994. The contract will be awarded for three years (1 09 2024 to 31 08 2027).The contract is awarded to :Ozone Health Ltd, Pod 2 The Treetops, Hesslewood Business Park, Ferriby Road, Hessle, Hull HU13 0LH
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113634Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published