← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS SY ICB - Covid Medicines Decision Unit

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Provider is contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service).

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider is contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE37651 median · 1.4 average (696 of 765 with a bid count)1 average (707 of 765 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037815-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£441,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7a7
Latest release ID037815-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 22 2023 11:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2023award, contract037815-2023
29 Aug 2023tender025322-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037815-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-22T11:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73840",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037815-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101409",
          "name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider is contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS SY ICB - Covid Medicines Decision Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider is contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73840",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillder  House 49-51 Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neill Scott",
        "email": "neill.scott@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1143051485"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101409",
      "name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037815-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 441000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037815-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2023 · 037815-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037815-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-22T11:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73840",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037815-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101409",
          "name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider is contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS SY ICB - Covid Medicines Decision Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider is contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73840",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillder  House 49-51 Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neill Scott",
        "email": "neill.scott@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1143051485"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101409",
      "name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037815-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 441000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037815-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Aug 2023 · 025322-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025322-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T14:17:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYICB/ICS/NS/23/51",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 441000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The overarching aim is to provide community administration and clinical triage for the identification of eligible patients requiring treatment with prescription of antiviral Therapy as appropriate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 630
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Covid Delivery Medicines Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 441000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will be contracted under this Service Specification to deliver a clinician led COVID Medicines Delivery Unite Referral and Community Triage Service (the Service). The Service Specification outlines the process required for the Service to identify eligible non-hospitalised individuals for anti-viral therapy and neutralising monoclonal antibodies (NMABs), and deliver any appropriate intervention in line with the NICE Guidance.<br/><br/>The Contract will be for a term of nine months with the opportunity to extend for twelve months subject to mutual agreement between the successful Bidder and the Authority and availability of funding. The maximum term of Contract is consequently twenty one months.<br/><br/>The available budget is £21,000 per month. This figure includes all aspects of the service to be delivered, any bidder including caveats to this service may be considered as submitting a non-compliant bid.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40262",
      "name": "NHS Improvement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Improvement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}