← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS SWL ICB Community Health Services

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The provider delivers a the following services: ILT Co-ordinators Quality Improvement Services Primary Care Diabetes Care Home Support Services Same Day Access

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award. The contract will be awarded by NHS South West London ICB (hereafter referred to as "The Authority") to the existing provider following a Direct Award Process C for the following services: Community Healthcare services Due to the current provider currently meeting all contractual requirements to a satisfactory level, it is the intention of the authority to enter into contract for the period of 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027 with a contract term of 1 year, with no option to extend. The lifetime Value of the contract is £1,443,145 (per annum).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
As per DAC — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6061 median · 41.5 average (4,860 of 11,606 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,558 of 11,606 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5541 median · 11.8 average (234 of 554 with a bid count)1.6 average (274 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below • The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Explanation: Justification: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below Reason: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Explanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 4th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005702-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,443,145

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c15
Latest release ID005702-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 12:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005702-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T12:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005702-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09611033",
          "name": "Merton CIC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.\nThe contract will be awarded by NHS South West London ICB (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") to the existing provider following a Direct Award Process C for the following services: Community Healthcare services\nDue to the current provider currently meeting all contractual requirements to a satisfactory level, it is the intention of the authority to enter into contract for the period of 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027 with a contract term of 1 year, with no option to extend.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £1,443,145 (per annum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per DAC",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS SWL ICB Community Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider delivers a the following services:\nILT Co-ordinators\nQuality Improvement Services\nPrimary Care Diabetes\nCare Home Support Services\nSame Day Access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nJustification: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nReason: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 4th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09611033",
      "name": "Merton CIC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09611033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Merton CIC Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143025",
      "name": "NHSE Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005702-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1443145,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005702-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005702-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T12:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005702-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09611033",
          "name": "Merton CIC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.\nThe contract will be awarded by NHS South West London ICB (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") to the existing provider following a Direct Award Process C for the following services: Community Healthcare services\nDue to the current provider currently meeting all contractual requirements to a satisfactory level, it is the intention of the authority to enter into contract for the period of 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027 with a contract term of 1 year, with no option to extend.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £1,443,145 (per annum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "As per DAC",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS SWL ICB Community Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider delivers a the following services:\nILT Co-ordinators\nQuality Improvement Services\nPrimary Care Diabetes\nCare Home Support Services\nSame Day Access",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nJustification: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nReason: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 4th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09611033",
      "name": "Merton CIC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09611033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Merton CIC Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143025",
      "name": "NHSE Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005702-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1443145,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005702-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}